Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of long COVId-19 symptom clusters among Thais post Coronavirus 2019 infection living in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.471
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มอาการภายหลังติดเชื้อโควิด-19 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ คนไทยหลังติดเชื้อโควิด-19 อายุ 18 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 300 คน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด 1) เข้ารับการรักษาในระบบสุขภาพ ผู้ป่วยนอก หรือผู้ป่วยใน หรือหอผู้ป่วยเฉพาะกิจ 2) แยกกักตัวในชุมชน หรือแยกกักตัวที่บ้าน 3) เป็นผู้ป่วยภายหลังติดเชื้อโควิด-19 เป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน เกณฑ์การคัดออก คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถสื่อสารได้ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2565 - พฤศจิกายน 2565 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยหลังติดเชื้อโควิด-19 มีการรับรู้ความถี่มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ เหนื่อยล้า ไอ ความจำลดลง มีเสมหะ และผมร่วง ตามลำดับ การรับรู้ความรุนแรง ได้แก่ เหนื่อยล้า ไอ ความจำลดลง นอนไม่หลับ และมีเสมหะ ตามลำดับ การรับรู้ความทุกข์ทรมาน ได้แก่ เหนื่อย ไอ นอนไม่หลับ ความจำลดลง และมีเสมหะ ตามลำดับ 2. องค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการภายหลังติดเชื้อโควิด-19 มีทั้งหมด 7 องค์ประกอบ มีค่าความแปรปรวนรวมกันคิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.43 ได้แก่ กลุ่มอาการทางระบบผิวหนัง, กลุ่มอาการทางด้านอารมณ์ จิตใจ และภาวะสมอง, กลุ่มอาการระบบหัวใจและระบบทางเดินหายใจ, กลุ่มอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อ กระดูกและข้อ, กลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดทั่วไป, กลุ่มอาการระบบทางเดินอาหาร และกลุ่มอาการเหนื่อยล้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to explore dimensions of Long COVID syndromes among Thai patients post COVID-19 infection. The study was conducted in 300 post COVID-19 patients in Bangkok, Thailand. Study participants had to meet at least one of the following criteria: 1) being either outpatients or inpatients of one tertiary hospital in Bangkok; or 2) being quarantined at community centers / at homes in one urban community in Bangkok; and 3) recover from COVID 19 for 3 months and over. Patients who were unable to communicate accurately were excluded. Study flyers were distributed by nurses at one hospital and at one community center. If potential participants were interested in the study, the researchers called and interviewed them. Data were collected between September 2022 – November 2022. Data analysis used was descriptive statistics and exploratory factor analysis. SPSS 28.0 was used for principal component analysis, orthogonal rotation, and a varimax method. 1. Patients after contracting COVID-19 The top 5 most frequency dimensions were fatigue, cough, decreased memory, sputum, and hair loss, respectively. Severity dimension were fatigue, cough, decreased memory, insomnia, and phlegm, respectively. Suffering dimension was fatigue, cough, insomnia, memory loss, and phlegm, respectively. 2. The composition of the post-COVID-19 syndrome consists of a total of 7 components namely dermatological symptoms, mood emotional and brain symptoms, cardio-respiratory symptoms, musculoskeletal and joint symptoms, common Flu-like symptoms, gastrointestinal symptoms, and fatigue symptoms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.