Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of exercise at different temperatures on nasal blood flow and symptoms in patients with allergic rhinitis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.756
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการออกกำลังกายที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดในโพรงจมูก และอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ อายุ 18 - 35 ปี จำนวน 15 คน เพศชาย 10 คน เพศหญิง 5 คน ได้รับการสุ่มในรูปแบบไขว้ในการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกความหนักระดับปานกลาง 60 นาที ในอุณหภูมิที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และ 34 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านการไหลเวียนของเลือดในโพรงจมูก ตัวแปรด้านอาการ ตัวแปรด้านระบบหายใจและไหลเวียนโลหิต นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังทดลองในแต่ละกลุ่ม ด้วยการทดสอบค่าความแปรปรวนสองทางเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ (Two-way repeated measures ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยตัวแปรก่อนการทดลองและหลังทดลองของแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีของวิคอลซัน (Wilcoxon Sigh-Rank test) ที่ระดับความีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีของเฟรนต์แมน (Friedman Method) ที่ระดับความีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการไหลเวียนของเลือดในโพรงจมูกและอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้มีค่าลดลง และมีค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาตรการไหลผ่านของอากาศสูงสุดในโพรงจมูก อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว และค่าแรงดันอากาศสูงสุดขณะหายใจออกเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการออกกำลังกาย ทั้งในการออกกำลังกายที่อุณหภูมิที่ 25 และ 34 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างอุณหภูมิพบว่า การออกกำลังกายที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส พบการลดลงของค่าเฉลี่ยการไหลของเลือดในโพรงจมูก อาการคัดจมูก และอาการจาม แตกต่างกับ 34 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนั้น การออกกำลังกายที่อุณหภูมิ 34 องศาเซลเซียส พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และสมรรถภาพปอด แตกต่างกับ 25 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อการลดลงของการไหลของเลือดในโพรงจมูกและอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ โดยทั้งในการออกกำลังกายที่ 25 และ 34 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถช่วยลดอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้และส่งผลดีต่อระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและหายใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the acute effects of exercise at different temperatures on nasal blood flow and symptoms in patients with allergic rhinitis. Fifteen patients with allergic rhinitis aged 18-35 years (10 males, 5 females) were randomized crossover design into 2 protocols; 60 minutes of aerobic exercise at moderate intensity at temperatures 25 °C and 34 °C. The physiological, nasal blood flow, rhinitis symptoms, and cardio-respiratory function variables were measured. The two-way ANOVA, Friedman, and Wilcoxon test were used to analyze to compare the variables between before and after exercise and between protocols. Differences were considered to be significant at p < 0.05 The results show that both the nasal blood flow and the rhinitis symptom scores decreased. Moreover, there was an increase in the peak nasal inspiratory flow, heart rate, rating of perceived exertion scores, systolic blood pressure, and maximum inspiratory pressure compared to the pre-test (p 0.05) in both temperatures of 25 and 34 degrees Celsius. When exercising at 25 °C, there was a significant decrease in nasal blood flow, nasal congestion, and sneezing compared to 34 °C. Additionally, for heart rate and pulmonary function, the difference between 25 °C and 34 °C was statistically significant at the 0.05 level. In conclusion, exercise at different temperatures. It has a decreasing effect on nasal blood flow and symptoms in patients with allergic rhinitis. Both exercise at 25 and 34 degrees Celsius can help reduce the symptoms of allergic rhinitis and have a positive effect on the circulatory and respiratory systems.
Creative Commons License