Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use dynamics of urban areas in Pakse City, Lao P.D.R, during 2000-2020
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.507
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา นครปากเซ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว มีการเติบโตทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินในเมือง รวมถึงการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างไร้ทิศทาง ที่อาจสร้างปัญหาต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมของเมืองในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเมืองในนครปากเซ และศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการขยายตัวของเมืองในระยะเวลา 20 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยการวิเคราะห์ใช้ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมปี 2000, 2010 และ 2020 โดยใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟ (Markov Model) ในซอฟต์แวร์ TerrSet 2020 ตรวจสอบรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินใน 3 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ปี 2000-2010, 2010-2020 และ 2000-2020 นอกจากนั้นยังวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการขยายตัวของเมืองด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่จากกรมโยธาธิการและการขนส่งระดับแขวง ระดับเมือง และ อาจารย์ที่สอนในมหาวิทยาลัยจำปาสัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ป่าไม้มีความน่าจะเปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่ประเภทเบ็ดเตล็ดมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ป่าไม้ และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีพื้นที่ลดลงมากกว่าที่ดินประเภทอื่น โดยในช่วงปี 2000-2020 มีการสูญเสียพื้นที่ป่าไป 93.4 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 18.60) และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลดลง 1.49 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 0.26) ส่วนพื้นที่เบ็ดเตล็ดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากโดยเพิ่มขึ้น 74.96 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 14.87) รองลงมาเป็นพื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างมีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น 18.04 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 3.61) สำหรับปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลทำให้นครปากเซขยายตัวไปทางทิศตะวันออกมากที่สุดมี 5 ปัจจัยสำคัญได้แก่ (1) ปัจจัยด้านความใกล้เขตการศึกษา (ใกล้เขตมหาวิทยาลัย) (2) ปัจจัยด้านความใกล้เส้นทางสายหลัก (3) ปัจจัยด้านภูมิประเทศที่ไม่เสี่ยงต่อภัยน้ำท่วมที่เกิดจากแม่น้ำโขง และแม่น้ำเชโดน (4) ปัจจัยด้านนโยบาย และแผนการพัฒนาเมืองที่ภาครัฐกำหนด และ (5) ปัจจัยด้านความใกล้เขตอุตสาหกรรม โดยผลการวิจัยจะสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับนักวางแผนและนักพัฒนาเมือง รวมถึงหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาพื้นที่เมืองอย่างยั่งยืนทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For decades, Pakse City, in Lao People's Democratic Republic, has had rapid socioeconomic growth causing drastic land use and land cover change (LULC) and urban sprawl, which may cause problems affecting citizens' quality of life and urban environment in the future. Therefore, this research aims to examine the LULC in Pakse City and the major factors affecting urban expansion in the past twenty years. The analysis of this study uses the Markov model in TerrSet 2020 to assess the LULC patterns in three periods: 2000-2010, 2010-2020, and 2000-2020. In addition, in-depth interviews of the district and city-level officials from the Department of Civil Works and Transport and professors from the University of Champasak are conducted to analyze the factors influencing urban sprawl. The results showed that forest areas tended to change to miscellaneous land the most, followed by agricultural land resulting in forest and agricultural areas being likely to decrease more than other types of land. From 2000-2020 there was a loss of forest area of 93.4 sq. km. (18.60%) and an agricultural area of 1.49 sq. km. (0.26%). On the other hand, miscellaneous areas increased significantly by 74.96 sq. km. (14.87%), followed by urban and built-up land with an increase of 18.04 sq. km. (3.61%). In addition, there are 5 important factors contributing to the expansion of Pakse to the east as follows: (1) the factor of proximity to the university area (2) the factor of proximity to the main route (3) the geographical factor that is not prone to flooding caused by the Mekong and Xedon River (4) Policy factors and urban development plans determined by the government, and (5) the factor of proximity to industrial areas. The result of this study can provide essential information for urban planners and developers as well as other relevant agencies to shape sustainable settlement and socio-economic development.
Creative Commons License