Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of capital asset pricing model (CAPM) and Fama-French model to explain rates of return on health care services stock
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.459
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในกลุ่มธุรกิจสุขภาพและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของแบบจำลองการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ในการอธิบายความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในกลุ่มธุรกิจสุขภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มธุรกิจสุขภาพ จำนวน 5 หลักทรัพย์ ได้แก่ BCH, BDMS, BH, CHG และ MEGA ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เป็นระยะเวลา 108 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจพหุคูณ (Adjusted R-Squared) แบบจำลองหกปัจจัยที่มีการกำหนดปัจจัยโมเมนตัมโดยใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนสะสม 2-12 เดือนก่อนหน้าสามารถอธิบายความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีที่สุด โดยอธิบายได้ 3 หลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้พบความสัมพันธ์ของความเสี่ยงตลาดและความเสี่ยงของขนาดกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มธุรกิจสุขภาพในทุกหลักทรัพย์ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยการลงทุน และเมื่อพิจารณาในช่วงก่อนและหลังการเกิดโควิด-19 พบว่าหลังการเกิดโควิด-19 ปัจจัยความสามารถในการทำกำไร กลายเป็นปัจจัยที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่ปัจจัยด้านการลงทุนกลายเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the factors that affect the return rate of health care services’s stock and to compare the capital asset pricing model to explain the rate of return on health care services’s stock. The data include BCH, BDMS, BH, CHG and MEGA stock which cover the data range from January 2014 to December 2022 for a period of 108 months. The results show that the six-factor model with momentum determination using the previous 2-12 months cumulative return rate can best explain the volatility of the return rate of health care services’s stock based on the Adjusted R-Squared value by describing 3 stocks. We also found a relationship of market factor and size factor to the return rate of the Health Care Services in all stocks but found no relationship to investment factors. And when considering the pre-covid-19 and post-covid-19 periods, We was found that post-covid-19 profitability factors became an insignificant factor, but investment factors became a significant factor.
Included in
Insurance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.