Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition: Pra Puttabaat Puchit Chonburi suite
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.909
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องการประพันธ์บทเพลงชุดพระพุทธบาทปูชิตชลบุรี เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทเกี่ยวกับรอยพระพุทธบาทในจังหวัดชลบุรี และประพันธ์บทเพลงชุดพระพุทธบาทปูชิตชลบุรี ผลการศึกษาปรากฏพบรอยพระพุทธบาทในวัดพระอารามหลวงจำนวน 6 วัด ได้แก่ วัดเขาบางทราย พระอารามหลวง วัดใหญ่อินทาราม พระอารามหลวง วัดบางพระวรวิหาร วัดจุฑาทิศธรรมสภารามวรวิหาร วัดชัยมงคล พระอารามหลวง และวัดญาณสังวรารามวรมหาวิหาร รอยพระพุทธบาทที่เก่าแก่ที่สุดคือรอยพระพุทธบาทที่อัญเชิญมาจากเมืองพุทธคยา ประเทศอินเดีย เชื่อว่าสร้างขึ้นมาตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ.500 การประพันธ์บทเพลงชุดพระพุทธบาทปูชิตชลบุรีได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากประวัติศาสตร์ ลักษณะเฉพาะ ประเพณี เอกลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์และศิลปวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่จังหวัดชลบุรี ประพันธ์ขึ้นตามหลักดุริยางคศิลป์ไทยด้วยวิธีการยืดยุบทำนอง ทำนองเพลงต้นราก และประพันธ์แบบอัตโนมัติ เพลงแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงแรก ทิ้กท้อบ่วงหุกส่วย ประกอบด้วย เพลงโล้เตี่ยจิว เพลงรัวจีน เพลงขึ้นฝั่ง และเพลงดินแดนศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ช่วงที่สอง เพลงไป่โล่วโก้ และช่วงที่สาม พระพุทธบาทปูชิต ประกอบด้วยเพลงศรีสมุทรสมโภช เพลงรุ่งโรจน์ศรีพโล เพลงธเรศนครอินทร์ เพลงฉิ่งนิมิตบางพระ เพลงพุทธชัยมงคล เพลงภูมิพลเฉลิมชัย และจบด้วยทำนองเพลงรัวพระพุทธบาทปูชิต เป็นการบูรณาการความรู้ด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ไทยกับประวัติศาสตร์ ศิลปวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่น ความเชื่อทางพระพุทธศาสนาและเผยแพร่เป็นอนุสรณ์ถึงสถานที่สำคัญ ช่วยน้อมนำจิตให้เกิดกุศลเป็นมิ่งมงคลตามคติความเชื่อของรอยพระพุทธบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research entitled “Music Composition: Pra Puttabaat Puchit Chonburi Suite” aimed to 1) study the Buddha footprint information in Chonburi; and 2) compose a music of Pra Puttabaat Puchit Chonburi Suite. The results revealed that the Buddha footprints were found in 6 royal temples, namely Koabangsai Temple; Yai Indraram Temple; Bangphra Woravihara Temple; Chudadhit Dhammasapharam Woravihara Temple; Jayamangala Temple; and Yannasangvararammahavihara Temple. The oldest Buddha footprint was the one that has been brought from Bodh Gaya, Republic of India. It was believed that the Buddha footprint was created in the year of 500 B.E. Music composition entitled “Pra Puttabaat Puchit Chonburi Suite” was inspired by history; uniqueness; tradition; ethnic identity; and art and culture in Chonburi. It was composed by the methods such as expanding and reducing melody; recomposing melody; and automatic composition. The music was divided into 3 phases: 1) Tik Tor Buang Huk Sua, consisting of Lo Tie jiw, Rua Cheen, Khuenfang, and Dindan Saksit; 2) Pai Low Go; and 3) Pra Puttabaat Puchit, consisting of Sri Samutra Sompot, Rungroj Sripalow, Taresnakorn-in, Ching Nimit Bangpra, Buddha Jayamagala, and Bhumibol Chalermchai. The suite ended with Rua Pra Puttabaat Puchit music. This music composition is an integration of music art, history, local art and culture, and Buddhist belief. Music dissemination is for commemoration purpose of Chonburi Buddhist attraction that promotes righteous mind through the belief in Buddha footprints.
Creative Commons License