Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic of protest : a case study of the anti - eastern economic corridor movement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.456
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การเกิดขึ้นและพัฒนาการของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวต่อต้านโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก และสถานการณ์และแนวโน้มของขบวนการต่อต้านโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากร (Resources Mobilization Theory) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก เกิดขึ้นในปี 2559 ภายใต้รัฐบาลคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติโดยใช้อำนาจพิเศษมาตรา 44 ในการก่อกำเนิดและดำเนินโครงการ จึงนำมาสู่การกำเนิดขึ้นของ “ขบวนการต่อต้านโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก” โดยมีข้อเรียกร้องคือให้ยุติหรือชะลอโครงการดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้การเคลื่อนไหวอยู่ภายบริบททางการเมืองที่แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ยุค คือ อำนาจนิยมเต็มรูปแบบ ในปี 2559 – 2561 และอำนาจนิยมที่มีการเลือกตั้ง ภายหลังการเลือกตั้งในปี 2562 ซึ่งปัจจัยโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองมีผลอย่างมากต่อการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์การเคลื่อนไหวและทิศทางการเคลื่อนไหวโดยเฉพาะในยุคอำนาจนิยมที่มีการจำกัดสิทธิในการเคลื่อนไหว อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ภายหลังการเลือกตั้งทำให้มีพื้นที่ในการเคลื่อนไหวมากขึ้น แต่รัฐยังคงรวมศูนย์การตัดสินใจจนได้ดำเนินโครงการจนหวนกลับไม่ได้แล้ว ดังนั้น จึงนำมาสู่การลดทอนข้อเรียกร้องของขบวนการ จนในที่สุดขบวนการได้รับความสำเร็จจากการสร้างผลสะเทือนต่อรัฐ จนเกิดการเร่งทบทวนผังเมืองใหม่ 30 อำเภอ โดยเปิดโอกาสให้คนในพื้นที่ได้มีส่วนร่วมแสดงความเห็น อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากการเคลื่อนไหวในปี 2563 การเคลื่อนไหวก็คลายตัวลงแต่การเคลื่อนไหวยังไม่สิ้นสุดเพราะแต่ละพื้นที่ยังคงแยกกันเคลื่อนไหวตามผลกระทบที่ได้รับซึ่งในแต่ละพื้นที่ก็ได้รับความสำเร็จ/ล้มเหลวแตกต่างกันไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the emergence and development of the Anti-Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) Movement and analyzes its current situation using the theoretical framework of Resource Mobilization Theory. The study reveals that the Eastern Economic Corridor Development Project was initiated in 2016 under the government of the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO), utilizing the special power granted by section 44 of the 2014 interim constitution to establish and implement the project. This gave rise to the Anti-EEC Movement, which advocates for the project's cessation or postponement. The movement operates within a political context that can be divided into two periods: Authoritarianism from 2016 to 2018 and Competitive Authoritarianism following the election in 2019. The Political Opportunity Structure plays a crucial role in shaping the movement's strategies and direction, particularly during the period of Authoritarianism characterized by limited political rights for the movement. Although it seems that an opportunity for the movement has emerged after the election, the state maintained centralized decision-making authority, leading to the irreversible progression of the project and subsequently diminishing the movement's demands. However, the movement achieved success by exerting pressure on the state, resulting in an accelerated review of new town plans in 30 districts and granting local communities the opportunity to express their opinions. Although the intensity of the movement has subsided since 2020, it remains active as different regions continue their mobilization efforts, experiencing varying degrees of success or setbacks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.