Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking behavior, uses and gratifications of information about cannabis for medical uses of consumers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.243
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจตัวแปรพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์ของผู้บริโภค การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจในข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์ของผู้บริโภค โดยเจาะจงที่ด้านสื่อออนไลน์ซึ่งเป็นสื่อที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ความกระตือรือร้น และการอยากได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลในเชิงรุก และเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูล และการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจในข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์ของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ประชากรของงานวิจัย คือ กลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป และเป็นผู้ที่มีการค้นหาข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 205 คน และนำข้อมูลมาประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS (Statistic Package for the social Sciences) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์อยู่ในระดับบางครั้งบางคราว มีการใช้ประโยชน์ข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์นั้นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความพึงพอใจในข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยจำนวน 2 ข้อ ปรากฏดังนี้ พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูล มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับสูง พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูล มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในข้อมูลด้านกัญชาเพื่อการแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate consumer behaviour regarding the information seeking, uses, and gratifications associated with information about cannabis for medical purposes. Specifically, the study focuses on the utilization of online media, which heavily relies on active information-seeking and consumer enthusiasm. To elucidate the relationship between consumer behaviour in seeking information about cannabis for medical purposes and their subsequent uses and gratifications, the author employed survey research methodology and conducted quantitative analyses using online surveys as the primary data collection tool. The study involved a sample of 205 participants aged 18 years or older who had sought information about cannabis for medicinal purposes at least once within a six-month period. The collected data were subsequently analyzed using the SPSS program. The findings indicated that the sampled population displayed occasional search behaviour when it came to seeking information about cannabis for medical purposes. Furthermore, the utilization and gratification levels associated with the acquired information were found to be moderate. The results of hypothesis testing are summarized as follows: There exists a positive correlation between information-seeking behaviour and the utilization of data related to cannabis for medical purposes at a high level. There exists a positive correlation between information-seeking behaviour and the gratifications derived from information about cannabis for medical purposes at a high level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.