Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A guideline for replacing human workers or allowing to work with collaborative robots
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1236
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับกรอบการตัดสินใจสำหรับการนำหุ่นยนต์ร่วมปฏิบัติการหรือโคบอท เข้ามาใช้แทนที่แรงงานมนุษย์และ/หรือเพื่อทำงานร่วมกับคนงาน ในกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทที่ผลิตเลนส์แว่นตาผู้บริหารระดับสูงต้องการนำหุ่นยนต์ร่วมปฏิบัติการเข้ามาใช้ในกระบวนการคัดแยกชิ้นงาน เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้เป็นกระบวนการทำงานแบบซ้ำ ๆ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบให้พนักงานเกิดความเมื่อยล้าและความเจ็บป่วยทางการยศาตร์ ในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการนำหุ่นยนต์ร่วมปฏิบัติการทางโรงงานกรณีศึกษาได้ทำการพิจารณาเพียงด้านการเงินโดยไม่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยสำคัญอื่นๆ ดังนั้นบทความนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตัดสินใจใช้หุ่นยนต์ร่วมปฏิบัติการในสายการผลิต โดยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสำรวจ (EFA) และการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนทางสถิติหลายตัวแปร ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรแฝง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรม ARENA เพื่อตรวจสอบประโยชน์ของการนำโคบอทไปใช้ในกรณีศึกษาอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research emphasises a decision-making framework for implementing collaborative robots (cobots) to replace human workers and/or to collaborate with workers. In a real case study company where a variety of spectacle lenses are produced, top management wants to introduce cobots in the sorting process since such a repetitive process has demonstrated a high impact on workers’ ergonomics illnesses. Its current decision-making practice in procuring cobots is merely considering financial aspects without taking into account any other important factors. Therefore, this paper aims to explore the factors that play a significant role in the decision to utilise cobots in the production line. Exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), which are multivariate statistical procedures, are used to analyse the factors that are related to the latent variables. In addition, the ARENA simulation software is also run to validate the benefits of implementing cobots in the case study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.