Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
General form of slightly compressible modules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปทั่วไปของสไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Samruam Baupradist
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.962
Abstract
In this thesis, we determine a general form of slightly compressible modules. Let R be an associative ring with identity and M a right R-module. A right R-module N is called an M-slightly compressible module if, for every nonzero submodule A of N, there exists a nonzero R-module homomorphism from M to A. In the case that M = N, N is, in fact, a slightly compressible module. Moreover, we provide conditions for any right R-module to be an M-slightly compressible module and study some properties of M-slightly compressible modules. Next, we introduce the concept of M-slightly compressible injective modules. A right R-module N is called an M-slightly compressible injective module if every R-module homomorphism from an M-slightly compressible submodule of M to N can be extended to M. Moreover, we study some properties of M-slightly compressible injective modules and also provide examples of them. Finally, we introduce the concept of sub-M-principally injective modules. A right R-module N is called a sub-M-principally injective madule if for any nonzero submodule A of M, any R-module homomorphism from A-cyclic submodule of A to N can be extended to M. Moreover, we study some properties of sub-M-principally injective modules and also provide examples of them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรากำหนดรูปทั่วไปของสไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล กำหนดให้ R เป็นริงเปลี่ยนหมู่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ และ M เป็น R-มอดูลทางขวา จะเรียก R-มอดูลทางขวา N ว่าเป็น M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล ถ้าทุกๆ สับมอดูล A ที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ของ N มี R-มอดูลโฮโมมอร์ฟิซึมที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์จาก M ไปยัง A ในกรณีที่ M = N เราได้ว่า N เป็นสไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล นอกจากนี้เราให้เงื่อนไขสำหรับการที่ R-มอดูลทางขวา จะเป็น M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล และศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของ M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลมอดูล ต่อจากนั้นเราแนะนำแนวคิดของ M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลอินเจคทีฟมอดูล โดยจะเรียก R-มอดูลทางขวา N ว่าเป็น M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลอินเจคทีฟมอดูล ถ้าทุก ๆ R-มอดูลโฮโมมอร์ฟิซึมจาก M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลสับมอดูลของ M ไปยัง N สามารถขยายไปบน M นอกจากนี้เราศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของ M-สไลต์ลีคอมเพรสซิเบิลอินเจคทีฟมอดูล และหาตัวอย่างที่สอดคล้อง ในส่วนสุดท้าย เราแนะนำแนวคิดของ สับ-M-พรินซิเพิลลีอินเจคทีฟมอดูล โดยจะเรียก R-มอดูลทางขวา N ว่าเป็น สับ-M-พรินซิเพิลลีอินเจคทีฟมอดูล ถ้าทุกๆ สับมอดูล A ที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ของ Mและทุกๆ R-มอดูลโฮโมมอร์ฟิซึมจาก A-ไซคลิกสับมอดูลของ A ไปยัง N สามารถขยายไปบน M นอกจากนี้เราศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆของสับ-M-พรินซิเพิลลีอินเจคทีฟมอดูล และหาตัวอย่างที่สอดคล้อง
Share
COinS