Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์การการค้าโลกกับการแก้ไขข้อพิพาททางการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหภาพยุโรป : ศึกษากรณีพาทการอุดหนุนการส่งออกน้ำตาลของสหภาพยุโรปในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2004-2009
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The World Trade Organization and its dispute settlement between Thailand and the European Union : a case study of The European Union export subsidies on sugar during 2004-2009
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.843
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของไทยในระเบียบระหว่างประเทศในการระงับข้อพิพาทภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก เพื่อคลี่คลายข้อพิพาททางการค้ากับสหภาพยุโรปในเรื่องการอุดหนุนการส่งออกน้ำตาล นอกจากนั้นไทยได้สร้างความร่วมมือและการสนับสนุนจากประเทศต่างๆ ที่เป็นประเทศคู่กรณีพิพาทร่วมกับไทย อันได้แก่ บราซิลและออสเตรเลีย เพื่อเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองในกรณีข้อพิพาท โดยผู้วิจัยได้อาศัยแนวคิดระเบียบระหว่างประเทศมาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก องค์การการค้าโลก ถือเป็นระเบียบระหว่างประเทศที่ครอบคลุมประเด็นทางด้านการค้า และประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าในยุคปัจจุบัน และได้รับการยอมรับและถือปฏิบัติจากนานาประเทศ มีการระบุลักษณะของการปกป้องทางการค้าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการอุดหนุนการส่งออก ตลอดจนมีกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากข้อตกลงแกตต์เดิม ให้มีลักษณะเป็นขั้นตอนและเป็นรูปธรรม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและข้อขัดแย้งทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกด้วยกัน จึงทำให้องค์การการค้าโลกกลายมาเป็นที่พึ่งสำคัญของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่ส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรอย่างไทย ดังแสดงให้เห็นได้จากกรณีศึกษาข้อพิพาทกับสหภาพยุโรป เรื่องการอุดหนุนการส่งออกน้ำตาล ประการที่สอง กระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทเปิดโอกาสในการสร้างกลุ่มพันธมิตรของไทย และกลไกในการระงับข้อพิพาทได้ทำให้ไทยและโจทก์ร่วมอย่างออสเตรเลียและบราซิลเป็นฝ่ายชนะ การต่อรองกับสหภาพยุโรปภายใต้ระเบียบระหว่างประเทศอย่างองค์การการค้าโลก จึงไม่อิงกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจเหมือนกับการเจรจาต่อรองในรูปแบบทวิภาคี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how Thailand utilized the World Trade Organization (WTO) dispute settlement regime to settle its trade conflicts with the European Union (EU) over the latter’s export subsidies on sugar. To increase its leverage in the settlement process, Thailand also sought supports and cooperation with other affected countries, such as Brazil and Australia. Using international regime as a framework of analysis, the thesis has several findings. First, the WTO proves to be today’s most vital international regime dealing with trade and trade related issues between nations, respected and followed by many. The organization has clearly specified types of trade protectionisms, particularly the export subsidies. It also has a concrete systematic and practical dispute settlement process, developed from the former General Agreements on Tariffs and Trades (GATT), among the member countries to eliminate any kinds of trade disputes. The dispute settlement body (DSB) has made the WTO to be the reliable mechanism for the developing countries mainly exporting agricultural products like Thailand, as shown in the case-study of the dispute settlement with the EU export subsidies on sugar. Second, the dispute settlement mechanism (DSM) has allowed Thailand to form alliance and won the cases along with Australia and Brazil. Therefore, issues of power relations among nations are less influential under international regime of the WTO unlike the bilateral ones.
Creative Commons License