Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไมโครแคปซูลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทนและของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย: การเตรียมและการหาลักษณะสมบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microcapsules of guava leaf essential oil/polyurethane and guava leaf essential oil/polyurethane-urea: preparation and characterization
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิรีรัตน์ จารุจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1028
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่งด้วยวิธี อินเทอร์เฟเชียลพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่มีพอลิยูรีเทน และพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม โดยศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบ (6000-14000 รอบต่อนาที) เวลาในการกวนผสม (3-10 นาที) ปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง (5, 10 และ 15 มล.) และปริมาณไอโซไซยาเนต (0.22, 0.26 และ 0.29 โมล) ที่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของไมโครแคปซูล พบว่า ไมโครแคปซูลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทนและของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย มีลักษณะอนุภาคเป็นเม็ดกลมแบบมีสารแกนอนุภาคเดียวอยู่ภายในไมโครแคปซูล สำหรับ การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบว่า ที่ความเร็วรอบ 8000 รอบต่อนาที เวลาในการกวนผสม 5 นาที ไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้เป็นเม็ดกลมไม่เกาะกันเป็นก้อน ผิวไม่เรียบ และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยไม่เกิน 45 ไมโครเมตร กระจายกันอยู่ทั่วไป เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่งส่งผลให้ไมโครแคปซูลมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และสามารถบรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่งได้มากขึ้น และอนุภาคของไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้ไม่เป็นเม็ดกลมแต่เกาะติดกันเป็นก้อน นอกจากนี้เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไอโซไซยาเนต ไมโครแคปซูลยังคงมีลักษณะอนุภาคเป็นเม็ดกลม ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 20 ถึง 40 ไมโครเมตร ผลการทดสอบเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนแบบไอโซเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 37 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ไมโครแคปซูลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทน และของน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่ง/พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียมีความคงทนต่อความร้อนและสามารถกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่งให้อยู่ได้นานกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยใบฝรั่งที่ไม่ได้เตรียมให้อยู่ในรูปไมโครแคปซูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, guava leaf essential oil microcapsules were prepared by interfacial polymerization using polyurethane and polyurethane-urea as shell of microcapsules. The effects of various parameters including mixing rate (6000-14000 rpm), mixing time (3-10 min) guava leaf essential oil contents (5, 10 and 15 ml.) and isocyanate contents (0.22, 0.26 and 0.29 mole) on particle size and particle size distribution, morphology and thermal stability of microcapsules were investigated. It was found that both of guava leaf essential oil/polyurethane microcapsule (guava leaf EO/PUMC) and guava leaf essential oil/polyurethane-urea microcapsule (guava leaf EO/PUUMC) were mono-nucleus spherical structure. The preparation of guava leaf EO/PUMC and guava leaf EO/PUUMC using rate of mixing at 8000 rpm for 5 min exhibited the spherical particles (mean particle size ~ 45 µm) with rough surface and without agglomeration. In addition, an increase of guava leaf EO contents resulted in the increase of mean particle size and oil loading capacity of microcapsules. Moreover, microcapsules obtained were non spherical particle with the agglomeration. An increase of isocyanate contents, the microcapsules obtained were spherical particle (mean particle size ~ 20-40 µm). The isothermal TGA results at 37°C and 120°C revealed that guava leaf EO/PUMC and guava leaf EO/PUUMC exhibited higher thermal stability and longer oil encapsulation in microcapsules than that of guava leaf essential oil.
Share
COinS