Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยเรยอนผสมกับเส้นใยนุ่นเพื่อเป็นวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of waste from rayon fibers industry mixed with kapok fibers as oil adsorbent
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1635
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการผลิตเส้นใยเรยอน โดยนำมาผสมกับเส้นใยนุ่นเป็นตัวกลางเพื่อเตรียมขึ้นเป็นตัวดูดซับ การศึกษานี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของการผสมเส้นใยเรยอนต่อเส้นใยนุ่นจำนวน 6 อัตราส่วน ได้แก่ 1:0, 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4 และ 0:1 โดยน้ำหนัก และเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของของผสมหนืดวิสโคสออกเป็น 4 อัตราส่วน คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างของผสมหนืดวิสโคสต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1:1, 1:2, 1:3 และ 1:4 โดยน้ำหนัก กำหนดอัตราส่วนของปริมาณของผสมหนืดวิสโคสต่อเส้นใยตัวกลาง คือ 10 : 1 โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมัน โดยทำการทดสอบการดูดซับในน้ำมัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเครื่องรถยนต์ และน้ำมันเตา ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันในค่าความหนืดและความหนาแน่น โดยการทดสอบดูดซับน้ำมันจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา 15 นาที และ 24 ชั่วโมง โดยทดสอบตามวิธีการมาตรฐานการทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันสำหรับวัสดุดูดซับของสมาคมเพื่อการทดสอบวัสดุแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา (ASTM: F726-99) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นจากของเสียนั้น เมื่อทดสอบดูดซับในน้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเครื่อง และน้ำมันเตา ตัวดูดซับมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันเท่ากับ 0.32 ถึง 0.45, 0.32 ถึง 0.45 และ 0.80 ถึง 0.96 กรัมน้ำมันต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งตัวดูดซับที่สามารถดูดซับได้มากที่สุดหลังจากดูดซับ 15 นาทีและ 24 ชั่วโมง คือ ตัวดูดซับที่มีอัตราส่วนเส้นใยเรยอนต่อเส้นใยนุ่นในอัตราส่วน 1:3 ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนวิสโคสต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในอัตราส่วน 1:4 โดยน้ำหนักผสมอยู่ มีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 125 และตัวดูดซับที่มีอัตราส่วนเส้นใยเรยอนต่อเส้นใยนุ่นในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนวิสโคสต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในอัตราส่วน 1:4 โดยน้ำหนักผสมอยู่ มีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 162 ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันของตัวดูดซับดังกล่าวนั้นมีค่าน้อยกว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของวัสดุดูดซับสังเคราะห์ชนิดโพลีโพรพิลีนมาก จึงไม่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้งานและการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to apply the waste generated during manufacturing of rayon fibers, i.e., rayon fibers and viscose mixture, by mixing with kapok fibers to form an oil adsorbent material. The study investigated the effect of the ratio of mixtures by varying the ratio between rayon fibers and kapok fibers to 6 ratios; 1:0, 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4 and 0:1 by weight. The ratio between viscose mixture and sodium hydroxide was varied to 4 ratios; 1:1, 1:2, 1:3 and 1:4 by weight. The ratio between mixed viscose mixture and mixed fibers was fixed at 10:1 by weight. The oil adsorption efficiency was tested by 3 types of oil; diesel oil, engine oil and bunker C oil which were different in their viscosity and density. The adsorption time in this study was 15 minutes for short term study and 24 hours for long term study according to the guidelines of the standard.(Standard Test Method for Sorbent Performance of Adsorbent ;ASTM : F726-99).The results showed that the efficiency of the oil adsorbent increased with increasing oil viscosity and density and contact time. The range of efficiency of oil adsorbents were between 0.32 – 0.45, 0.54 – 0.68 and 0.80 – 0.96 gram oil per gram adsorbent for diesel oil, engine oil and bunker C oil, respectively. The most efficiency adsorbent were the adsorbent mixed at the ratio between rayon fibers and kapok fibers of 1:3 by weight and the ratio between viscose mixture and sodium hydroxide of 1:4 by weight. The adsorbent weight was increased by 125% for short term study (15 minutes) and the adsorbent mixed at the ratio between rayon fibers and kapok fibers of 1:1 by weight and the ratio between viscose mixture and sodium hydroxide of 1:4 by weight. The adsorbent weight was increased by 162% for long term study (24 hours) However, this range of oil adsorption efficiency was lower than that of the synthetic adsorbent product (Polypropylene) .Therefore, it is inappropriate to use or reuse.
Creative Commons License