Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเก็บกลับคืนสังกะสีจากฝุ่นเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีการชะละลายด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเจือจาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of zinc from electric arc furnace dust by dilute sulphuric acid leaching
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญชัย ลีเผ่าพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ณัฐวดี วิสิฐเรืองสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1606
Abstract
ฝุ่นจากเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า ประกอบด้วย โลหะเจือปนหลักที่สามารถนำกลับมาได้ ได้แก่ สังกะสีและเหล็ก มีองค์ประกอบหลักคือ สังกะสี ประมาณร้อยละ 24-27 โดยที่โลหะทั้งสองชนิดจับตัวกันอยู่ในรูปของสารประกอบซิงค์ออกไซด์ และซิงค์เฟอร์ไรท์อยู่ในรูปที่มีเสถียรภาพสูง ซึ่งชะละลายได้ยาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฝุ่นจากเตาหลอมไฟฟ้า และศึกษากระบวนการชะละลายโดยใช้สารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกเจือจาง และกระบวนการทางความร้อน ทำการชะละลายภายใต้สภาวะปกติโดยไม่มีการปรับสภาพของตัวอย่าง และทำการชะละลายร่วมกับกระบวนการทางความร้อน โดยทำการเผาตัวอย่างด้วยโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายของซิงค์เฟอร์ไรท์ การออกแบบและการทำการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการชะละลาย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ใช้ เวลาที่ใช้ในการชะละลาย และปริมาณของตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมในการชะละลาย พบว่าความสามารถในการชะละลายสังกะสีขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ใช้ ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในการชะละลายคือ 1 โมลต่อลิตร และมีการเก็บกลับคืนสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 92
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electric arc furnace dust (EAFD) containing iron, zinc, and lead are generated. The largest metallic portion of EAFD is zinc, which varies between 24-27%. Zinc in EAFD mainly presents as franklinite (ZnFe₂O₄) and zincite (ZnO). Zinc ferrite (franklinite) is considerably refractory against leaching. In this research, the EAFD characterization and its leaching process by thermal treatment and dilute sulphuric acid (H₂SO₄) are performed. The leaching process was based on the zinc extraction with dilute sulphuric acid from EAFD under atmospheric conditions, without any using preliminary treatment and using thermal treatment by roasting with salts (NaCl) to increase dissolution of refractory zinc. Statistical design and analysis of experiments is carried out to determine the main effects of the leaching process factors, with acid normality, shaking time and solid to liquid ratio. Zinc was extracted by using an EAFD. Sulfuric acid was used at different concentrations to recover zinc from dust particles. The highest zinc extraction was obtained at low acid concentration 1 mol/L. The kinetics of zinc extraction showed a maximum zinc recovery of 92%
Share
COinS