Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of environmental, social, and governance report disclosure on the value of listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ ไกรพรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.425
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาล ที่มีต่อมูลค่าบริษัท อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น และต้นทุนเงินทุนถัวเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากงบการเงินของบริษัทในดัชนี SET 100 ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558 – 2562 รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 240 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลของ 48 บริษัทจำนวน 5 ปี ใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลกระทบให้มูลค่าบริษัทและอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งภาพรวมและแต่ละองค์ประกอบยังส่งผลกระทบให้ต้นทุนเงินทุนถัวเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของบริษัทลดลง ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการสนับสนุนให้บริษัทมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาลมากขึ้น เนื่องจากบริษัทที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลมักถูกมองว่ามีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ช่วยเสริมภาพลักษณ์ให้แก่บริษัทและดึงดดูนักลงทุนได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การเปิดเผยข้อมูลยังส่งผลให้บริษัทมีความเสี่ยงที่ลดลง มีอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือที่ดีขึ้นส่งผลให้ต้นทุนทางการเงินลดลง อีกนัยหนึ่งคือมีมูลค่าบริษัทที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of the disclosure of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) reports on the value of companies (measured by Tobin's Q), return on assets (ROA), return on equity (ROE), and the weighted average cost of capital (WACC) for companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Data were collected from the financial statements of companies in the SET 100 index between 2015 and 2019, with a total of 48 companies, comprising 240 observations. Descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis were employed to analyze the collected data. The results revealed that increased disclosure of ESG reports positively affects the value of companies and their return on assets. Furthermore, the study revealed that both the overall ESG disclosure and its sub-components have an impact on reducing the weighted average cost of capital, indicating lower financial costs for companies. Hence, this study supports the notion that increased ESG disclosure encourages companies to demonstrate greater social and environmental responsibility, thereby contributing to their image and attracting investors. Additionally, ESG disclosure was found to reduce corporate risk, improve the company's credibility, leading to a lower weighted average cost of capital, an increase in company value.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 2104
    • Abstract Views: 497
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.