Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of food & beverage business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.122
Abstract
ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาธุรกิจร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งในเขตกรุงเทพ ฯ และปริมณฑล อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานการณ์ระบาดโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้การเติบโตของธุรกิจร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มชะลอตัวลง การพัฒนาเครื่องมือช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่จะช่วยให้ธุรกิจร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและสามารถวางแผนดำเนินธุรกิจให้ประสบความสำเร็จมากยิ่งขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของธุรกิจร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ยอดขาย ระบบการวิเคราะห์การสั่งอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ระบบแบ่งกลุ่มใบเสร็จค่าอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ระบบวิเคราะห์กฎความสัมพันธ์ในใบเสร็จค่าอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม และระบบพยากรณ์ยอดขาย ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Google Bigquery พัฒนารายงานวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Tableau Desktop และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงด้วยภาษาไพธอน ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจดำเนินธุรกิจและทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการของลูกค้าเพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past years, the number of food and beverage businesses has increased in Bangkok and its surrounding. However, the Covid-19 epidemic has slowed down its growth. The development of an analyzing and decision-supporting tool is one approach that enables the business to handle the change and make a good business plan. The project 'Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence, and Advanced Data Analytics of Food & Beverage Business' consists of 5 systems: Sales analysis system, Food & beverage order analysis system, Food & beverage receipt segmentation system, Food & beverage receipt association analysis system, and sales forecasting system. The system is developed using Google BigQuery as the database management system, Tableau Desktop as the analytical reporting tool, and Python as the Advanced data analytic programming tool. This developed system will help executives analyze data from different perspectives accurately and quickly and use the analysis results to support business decisions, understand customer behavior and create a competitive advantage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.