Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study on development of invoice and tax invoice data digitization system for Thai state enterprises
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนารัตน์ ชลิดาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.343
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติและระเบียบต่างๆ ของทางภาครัฐซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการทำงานหลายขั้นตอน เพื่อให้สามารถตรวจสอบได้ทุกขั้นตอนและเกิดความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงาน ส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าในกระบวนการทำงาน รวมถึงในกรณีของขั้นตอนการตรวจรับงาน ตรวจสอบเอกสาร วางใบแจ้งหนี้ และชำระหนี้ ซึ่งพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจต้องทำงานกับเอกสารจำนวนมาก ทำให้เสียเวลาในการตรวจสอบและบันทึกข้อมูลของเอกสารต่างๆ ลงในระบบ อันได้แก่ ใบส่งมอบงาน ใบแจ้งหนี้หรือใบกำกับภาษี ประกอบกับจำนวนของธุรกรรมที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นในแต่ละปีตามอัตราการขยายตัวของธุรกิจ ส่งผลให้เกิดอุปสรรคและความล่าช้าในการดำเนินงานและทำให้กระบวนการชำระหนี้ให้กับเจ้าหนี้ล่าช้าและส่งผลเสียต่อธุรกิจ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เล็งเห็นปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงได้จัดทำงานวิจัยโดยการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาระบบแปลงใบแจ้งหนี้และใบกำกับภาษีเป็นข้อความดิจิทัลสำหรับหน่วยงานรัฐวิสาหกิจไทย และการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคโนโลยีไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยผู้วิจัยสำรวจความต้องการและความสนใจต่อการใช้นวัตกรรมดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์มร่วมกับเทคโนโลยี OCR (Optical Character Recognition) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการในการเปลี่ยนข้อความที่อยู่ในรูปภาพ ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของข้อความดิจิทัล เพื่อช่วยเหลือในกระบวนการชำระหนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นทั้งด้านเวลาในการทำงานและความถูกต้อง โดยศึกษาหาความต้องการและจุดเจ็บปวดของกลุ่มเป้าหมายด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 คน โดยกำหนดเป็นกลุ่มบุคคลในองค์กรรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยที่ทำงานเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการบันทึกรายการปรับปรุงบัญชีรับสินค้า/ใบสำคัญจ่ายในระบบเพื่อชำระหนี้ และพัฒนาต้นแบบไปให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 12 คน ลองทดสอบการใช้งานและพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจในนวัตกรรมสูงโดยให้คะแแนน Net Promoter Score ที่ 100 คะแนน และผู้วิจัยได้นำนวัตกรรมนี้ไปทำการศึกษาต่อยอดถึงความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงธุรกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the working process of Thai state enterprises requires compliance with various laws and regulations. This involves multiple steps in order to ensure transparency and accountability throughout the process, which often causes delays and inefficient business operations delays and slower operations. One particular area affected is the inspection and processing of documents, such as work delivery orders, invoices, and debt payments. State enterprise employees have to deal with a large volume of documents, of which the document verification and data entry process consumes lots of time. Additionally, as business expansion rate continues to grow, business transactions keep increasing, and thus higher number of documents require to be processed. As a result, it is clear that the current process of document data handling and processing, especially in debt repayment process, will take more time, not being cost-effective and cause negative consequences for the business. While recognizing these issues, A study of invoice and tax invoice digitization system for Thai state enterprises surveyed the needs and interests in using digital innovation platforms in combination with Optical Character Recognition (OCR) technology. OCR is a process that converts text in images into digital text format. The goal was to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of the debt repayment process, both in terms of time and correctness. To understand the needs and pain points of the target group, qualitative research was conducted involving a sample group of 10 individuals working at Thai state enterprises in the department responsible for recording accounts payable/receivable and payment vouchers into the system for the payment process. A screen prototype of Invoice and Tax Invoice Data Digitization System for Thai State Enterprises was developed and tested by a sample group of 12 individuals. The feedback from the sample group indicated a high level of satisfaction with the innovation, scoring it 100 on the Net Promoter Score. As a result, the potential of this innovation for future business applications was further explored.
Creative Commons License