Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of relation between muscle fatigue EMG measurement and sense of fatigue during push-up exercise in well-trained and un-trained person
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.418
Abstract
การออกกำลังกายท่าดันพื้นเป็นท่ามาตรฐานในการออกกำลังกายแบบ compound movement ของกล้ามเนื้อช่วงบน การประเมินความล้าของผู้ปฏิบัติให้รวดเร็วและแม่นยำจะช่วยป้องกันการบาดเจ็บได้ จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณกระแสประสาทและการรับรู้ขณะเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อล้าขณะออกกำลังกายท่าดันพื้นในกลุ่มคนที่มีประสบการณ์ออกกำลังกายในท่าดันพื้น (Well-trained) และกลุ่มคนที่ขาดประสบการณ์ออกกำลังกายในท่าดันพื้น (Un-trained) เพศชายอายุ 20-35 ปี โดยแบ่งกลุ่มละ 30 คน ทำการดันพื้นจนเกิดอาการล้าไม่สามารถดันพื้นต่อได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่ม Well-trained มีจำนวนครั้งที่ดันพื้นมากกว่ากลุ่ม Un-trained อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 27.3±6.3 ครั้ง และ 18.2±4.3 ครั้ง (p=0.001) ตามลำดับ โดยในกลุ่ม Well-trained ความล้าที่วัดได้จากการลดลงของค่าความถี่มัธยฐาน (Delta median frequency, ∆MDF) ในกล้ามเนื้อ Pectoralis Major มีความสัมพันธ์กับ Visual numeric scale of fatigue (VNS-F) ในระดับสูง (r=-0.98, p<0.05) ส่วนกลุ่ม Un-trained การลดลงของ ∆MDF ในกล้ามเนื้อ Triceps Brachialis และกล้ามเนื้อ Upper Trapezius มีความสัมพันธ์กับ VNS-F ในระดับสูง r = -0.93, p<0.05 และ r = -0.86, p<0.05 ตามลำดับ โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มพบว่า ∆MDF ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อค่า VNS-F มากกว่า 6 สรุปว่า ในการออกกำลังกายท่าดันพื้น ความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะกล้ามเนื้อล้าที่วัดได้จากกระแสประสาทกล้ามเนื้อกับความรู้สึกล้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่จะแตกต่างกันที่กลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ โดยกลุ่ม Well-trained วัดได้ที่กล้ามเนื้อหลักมัดใหญ่ที่ใช้ในท่าดันพื้น ส่วนกลุ่ม Un-trained วัดได้ที่กล้ามเนื้อหลักมัดเล็กและกล้ามเนื้อมัดรองในท่าดันพื้น ดังนั้นในกลุ่ม Un-trained ควรเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ Triceps Brachialis และ Pectoralis Major ให้แข็งแรงก่อนเพื่อป้องกันการบาดเจ็บจากการใช้กล้ามเนื้อผิดมัดในการออกกำลังกายท่าดันพื้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Push-up is standard for compound movement exercise of upper body muscle. Fast and accurate assessment of muscle fatigue can early prevent the injury from this type of exercise. The purpose of this research was to measure fatigue using electromyography (EMG) and study correlation of EMG parameters with visual numeric scale of fatigue (VNS-F) comparing between Well-trained and Un-trained. Sixty males aged 20-35 years, divided into 2 groups (30 each groups) The study was found that Well-trained group had significantly push-up repetitions more than Un-trained group (27.3±6.3 times and 18.2±4.3 times, p=0.01), respectively. In the well-trained group, fatigue measured as a decreasing of delta median frequency (∆MDF) in the pectoralis major muscle was correlated with the Visual numeric scale of fatigue (VNS-F) at a high level (r=-0.98, p<0.05). Whereas in Un-trained group, the reduction of ∆MDF in the Triceps Brachialis and Upper Trapezius muscles were correlated with VNS-F at high level (r = -0.93, p<0.05 and r = -0.86, p<0.05, respectively). The ∆MDF was significantly decreased when the VNS-F was greater than 6, similarly in both groups. The relationship between muscle fatigue as measured by neuromuscular impulse and feeling of fatigue was not different between both groups. However, the location of fatigue was found at major muscle in Well-trained but found at minor muscle in Un-trained persons. Accordingly, Un-trained person should strengthen Triceps Brachialis and Pectoralis to avoid injury from misuse muscle in Push-up exercise.
Creative Commons License