Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D image reconstruction of proximal femoral fracture from two-view x-ray images using deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ธนารัตน์ ชลิดาพงศ์
Third Advisor
นายแพทย์วัชระ วิไลรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1118
Abstract
ภาวะกระดูกต้นขาส่วนปลายหักนั้นเป็นภาวะบาดเจ็บที่ค่อนข้างรุนแรง มีสาเหตุจากการบาดเจ็บทั้งภาวะบาดเจ็บจากอุบัติเหตุและการหักผ่านรอยโรค การวินิจฉัยและการวางแผนการผ่าตัดเป็นขบวนการที่สำคัญในการรักษา ซึ่งต้องพึ่งพาการถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซเรย์และเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามการถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์นั้นมีค่าใช้จ่ายมาก ปริมาณรังสีสูง และใช้ระยะเวลาในการถ่ายภาพยาวนานกว่าการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์ ดังนั้นการสร้างภาพสามมิติของกระดูกต้นขาที่แตกหักจากถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซเรย์จึงเป็นที่ต้องการและเป็นโจทย์ปัญหาที่ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข อีกทั้งยังขาดแคลนข้อมูลในการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอโมเดลสร้างภาพสามมิติของกระดูกต้นขาส่วนปลายที่แตกหักจากภาพถ่ายรังสีสองมุมมอง เพื่อเพิ่มมโนภาพการมองเห็นแบบสามมิติใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยและการวางแผนการผ่าตัด โมเดลการสร้างภาพสามมิติได้ประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมคอนโวลูชันแบบพีระมิด คลาสช่วยฝึกสอนเป็นตัวแทนของบริเวณกระดูกที่แตกหักช่วยสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้รายละเอียดการรอยแตกหักของโมเดล เนื่องจากตัวอย่างภาพสำหรับฝึกสอนมีไม่เพียงพอ เทคนิคตัวอย่างฝึกสอนที่แตกหักจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อขยายขนาดตัวอย่างสำหรับฝึกสอนและเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์ นอกจากนี้โมดูลสำหรับผสมคุณสมบัติตามแนวแกนจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นภายในโมเดลเพื่อเอาชนะปัญหาความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุมระหว่างภาพถ่ายรังสี โมเดลที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานกับชุดข้อมูลที่มีคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุมระหว่างภาพถ่ายรังสีได้ถึง 10 องศา โดยมีค่า mIoU ที่ 0.827±0.083SD. และ mASSD มีค่า 1.043±0.481SD. โมเดลที่นำเสนอให้รูปทรงกระดูกต้นขาและรายละเอียดของรอยแตกหักที่แม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A proximal femoral fracture is a severe injury occurring in traumatic and pathologic causes. Diagnosis and Preoperative planning are necessary procedures relying on preoperative radiographs such as X-ray and CT images. However, CT imaging has a higher radiation dose, cost, and longer acquisition time than X-ray imaging. Therefore, 3D reconstruction of the fracture from X-ray images had been requisite and remains a challenging problem, as well as a lack of dataset. This research proposes a 3D proximal femoral fracture reconstruction from biplanar radiographs to improve the 3D visualization of bone fragments for diagnosis and preoperative planning. A novel 3D Fracture Reconstruction Network is proposed which applies a deep learning-based, Fully Convolutional Network with Feature Pyramid Network architecture. The Auxiliary class is proposed, which refers to fracture representation. It encourages network learning to reconstruct the fracture. Since the samples are scarce to acquire, the Fracture augmentation is invented to enlarge the fracture training samples and improve reconstruction accuracy. Moreover, Axial-fusion module is also invented and built into the model to overcome misalignment problem. The model can operate with misaligned data up to 10 degrees of rotational error, achieving mIoU of 0.827±0.083SD. and mASSD of 1.043±0.481SD. The results show the precise shape and fracture detail similar to the real femoral fracture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.