Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilience of family caregivers that care for dependent elderly and practice the four foundations of mindfulness
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.550
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความเพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของญาติผู้ดูแลที่ฝึกเจริญสติปัฏฐาน 4 และดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นญาติผู้ดูแลหลักของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 7 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีคำถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของญาติผู้ดูแลที่ฝึกเจริญสติปัฏฐานสี่ 3 ประเด็นหลัก กล่าวคือ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 ชีวิตเริ่มต้นเสียสมดุล มี 4 ประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ 1.1) เครียด หงุดหงิดง่าย จากการดูแล 1.2) เหนื่อยล้า เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพ 1.3) อึดอัด ขาดสังคม ไม่ได้ทำสิ่งที่เคยทำ และ 1.4) คนรอบข้างไม่เข้าใจ ไม่สนับสนุนช่วยเหลือ ประเด็นหลักที่ 2 ฟื้นคืนด้วยสติ ใจสงบสุข อ่อนโยนมีเมตตา มี 3 ประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ 2.1) สติทำให้รู้เท่าทัน ควบคุมอารมณ์ได้ 2.2) สมาธิรักษาใจให้สุขสงบ ใจมีพลัง และ 2.3) จิตใจอ่อนโยน มีเมตตา และประเด็นหลักที่ 3 ฟื้นคืนด้วยปัญญา เข้าใจสัจธรรมชีวิตและเติบโตทางธรรม มี 3 ประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ 3.1) เกิดสัมปชัญญะ ระลึกรู้เท่าทันความเป็นจริง 3.2) มองเห็นความไม่เที่ยง เข้าใจชีวิต เติบโตทางธรรม และ 3.3) ปล่อยวาง จิตคลายจากความยึดมั่นถือมั่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study performed an interpretative phenomenological analysis methodology to explore resilience experiences of family caregivers who practiced Satipatthana Sutta and provided care for dependent older adults. Key informants consisted of five family caregivers who provided care for dependent older adults and met the inclusion criteria. Data were collected via in-depth interview using semi-structured interview questions. Results revealed that resilience experiences of family caregivers practicing Satipatthana Sutta entailed three main themes. Theme 1 The Beginning of Unbalanced Life consisted of four subthemes: 1.1) got stressed and irritated easily due to caregiving tasks, 1.2) felt exhausted and had health issues, and 1.3) felt frustrated, had no social life, and missed out what one previously did. Theme 2 Developing Resilience by Sati (mindfulness), inner peace and compassion consisted of three subthemes: 2.1) Sati facilitated one to be aware of their emotions and able to regulate them, 2.2) Samadhi cultivated inner peace and strength, and 2.3) the mind with gentleness and compassion. Theme 3 Reviving life through wisdom (Panna), understanding the truth of life and achieving dharmic growth consisted of three subthemes: 3.1) Samprajanya emerged and aware of presented reality, 3.2) realize of impermanence, understand life, and achieve dharmic growth, and 3.3) let oneself go and the mind let go of attachments.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.