Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของซิงก์ออกไซด์จากกากของเสียฝุ่นสังกะสีด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of zinc oxide photocatalyst nanoparticles from Zn-dust waste by hydrothermal method
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.925
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรจากกากของเสียฝุ่นสังกะสีที่ได้จากอุตสาหกรรมการชุบเคลือบสังกะสีแบบจุ่มร้อน มาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ชนิดของกรดที่ใช้ในการละลายสารตั้งต้น ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ในการตกตะกอน อุณหภูมิ เวลา และการเติมสารช่วยกระจายตัวเอชพีซี ต่อสมบัติทาง เฟส สัณฐานของอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิว และ สมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลู จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าการละลายสารตั้งต้นด้วยกรดไนตริกและซัลฟิวริกให้ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีสัณฐานต่างกัน ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วยกรดไนตริกมีความบริสุทธิ์และสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสูงกว่า โดยพีเอชในการตกตะกอนเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อสัณฐาน ขนาดและพื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาค ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่เหมาะสมช่วยส่งเสริมความเป็นผลึกของซิงก์ออกไซด์ และส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง ส่วนผลการเติม HPC พบว่าการเติมปริมาณที่เหมาะสมช่วยส่งเสริมให้อนุภาคกระจายตัวดีและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลู แต่การเติมในปริมาณน้อยหรือมากเกินไปทำให้อนุภาคเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกัน จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์รูปร่างแท่งมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 63 นาโนเมตร ความยาวประมาณ 121 นาโนเมตร และพื้นที่ผิว 15.10 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งเตรียมจากการละลายฝุ่นสังกะสีด้วยกรดไนตริก ปรับค่าพีเอชในการตกตะกอนที่ 12 เติมเอชพีซี 0.025 กรัม และผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่งโมง แสดงสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูสูงที่สุด และแสดงสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียที่ดีโดยทดสอบกับเชื้อ E.coli
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied on the synthesis of nano sized zinc oxide particles using zinc dust waste from hot-dip galvanizing process as a starting material via hydrothermal method. The effects of synthesis parameters, i.e. types of precursors, precipitation pH, temperature and time, on phase, morphology, surface area and photocatalytic activity for degradation of methylene blue solution of synthesized powders were investigated. As the results, it was found that by using nitrate and sulfate precursors, the phase purity and difference in particle morphology was obtained. The purity and photocatalytic activity of ZnO obtained from a nitrate precursor had higher than that obtained from a sulfate. The precipitation pH had played an important role on morphology and surface area of synthesized ZnO which had direct effect on photoacatalytic activity. Moreover, it was shown that the proper hydrothermal reaction temperature and time could promote the crystallization and crystallinity of ZnO resulted in the improvement in photocatalytic activity. In addition, by adding the optimum amount of HPC, the photocatalytic activity was enhanced due to better particle dispersion. While adding of less or excessive amount of HPC brought about particle agglomeration. From this work, it was obtained that high purity crystalline ZnO nanorod with 63 nm in diameter, 121 nm in length and surface area of 15.10 m2/g synthesized from nitric precursor at pH 12 with HPC 0.025g and then hydrothermally at 170oC for 8 h showed the highest photocatalytic activity. Moreover, the synthesized ZnO powder had good antibacterial activity tested by colony count method with E.Coli.
Share
COinS