Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของลักษณะตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้าต่อประสิทธิภาพของแบบสอบถามออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of progress indicator's characteristics on efficiency of online questionnaire
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.609
Abstract
ประสิทธิภาพของแบบสอบถาม ในฐานะเป็นเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณแบบสอบถามที่ได้ตอบกลับจากหน่วยตัวอย่างที่คำตอบสมบูรณ์และครบถ้วน ตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้าเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่อาจช่วยให้หน่วยตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามจนเสร็จ จึงน่าสนใจที่จะวิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้า การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของ (1) รูปแบบ (2) อัตราการแสดง (3) การปรากฏ และ (4) ตำแหน่งของตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้า ต่อ อัตราการตอบอย่างสมบูรณ์ และ ระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถาม การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองในสภาพจริง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า อัตราการแสดงตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้ามีผลต่ออัตราการตอบอย่างสมบูรณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าผลกระทบของ (1) รูปแบบ (2) การปรากฏ หรือ (3) ตำแหน่งตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้าต่ออัตราการตอบอย่างสมบูรณ์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของทุกตัวแปรต้นต่อระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ทางการวิจัยในบริบทแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ อีกทั้งนักวิจัยอาจใช้ผลเพื่อให้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่มีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a tool to collect data, the efficiency of online questionnaire depends on the number of completed questionnaires that return from respondents. A progress indicator may persuade respondents to finish the questionnaire. It is thus interesting to examine factors related to the progress indicator that may affect the survey completion. This study examined the effects of (1) formats (2) display rates (3) appearances and (4) positions of progress indicator on completion rates, and time to complete online questionnaires. This study is based on a quasi experiment. The analysis indicated that the effect of display rates of progress indicator is statistically significant on completion rates at the 0.05 level, but the effects of (1) formats (2) appearances or (3) positions of progress indicator were not significant. In addition the effects of all independent variables on the completion time were not significant. In addition to extending knowledge of online questionnaire’s design, researchers could apply the findings so data from their online questionnaires could be of acceptable quality.
Creative Commons License