Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวัสดุเบดต่อสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงแข็งจากทอร์ริแฟกชันของชีวมวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of bed materials on properties of solid fuel from biomass torrefaction
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.910
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการทอร์ริแฟกชันชีวมวลด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเขย่า ขนาด 2 ลิตร ที่สภาวะการทดลองอุณหภูมิ 200 -300 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ ภายใต้บรรยกาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน ชีวมวลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ขี้เลื่อย และ ไม้กระถินยักษ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุเบดต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทอร์ริแฟกชัน วัสดุเบดที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ทราย ซีโอไลต์ 3A และซีโอไลต์ 5A อัตราส่วนของชีวมวลต่อวัสดุเบดเป็น 1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า การทอร์ริแฟกชันร่วมกับวัสดุเบดให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งจากกระบวนการที่มีคุณภาพดีกว่าเทียบกับกรณีไม่ใช้วัสดุเบด โดยที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งที่ได้ มีค่าความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณสารระเหย ความชื้น องค์ประกอบออกซิเจนลดลงและ มีสมบัติความเป็นเชื้อเพลิงแข็งที่ใกล้เคียงถ่านหินบิทูมินัส นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของกระบวนการ ทำให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของแข็งลดลง โดยไม้กระถินยักษ์ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแข็งน้อยกว่าขี้เลื่อย ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในงานวิจัยนี้คือ กรณีการทอร์ริแฟกชันขี้เลื่อยร่วมกับวัสดุเบด 5A ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งให้ค่าความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ของของแข็งสูงถึง 30 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ร้อยละผลได้ของของแข็งสูงกว่ากรณีไม้กระถินยักษ์ ปริมาณสารระเหย และองค์ประกอบออกซิเจนในผลิตภัณฑ์ของของแข็งต่ำ และสมบัติความเป็นเชื้อเพลิงแข็งใกล้เคียงถ่านหินบิทูมินัสมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Torrefaction is a process for improveming the properties of biomass as solid fuel. The process was operated under mild conditions 200-300oC, inert gas and atmospheric pressure. Experiments were carried out in a shaking reactor of approximately 2 liter. Sawdust and giant leucaena were employed as biomass samples. This work focused on investigating effects of various bed materials, including sand, zeolite 3A and zeolite 5A, on the torrefaction process with ratio of biomass to bed material of 1:1 by weight. It was found that biomass torrefaction with bed material produced solid product with higher energy density and heating value while lower moisture content, volatile content and oxygen content, in comparison with the absence of bed material. Moreover, it revealed that torrefied biomass exhibited solid-fuel properties were closed to that of bituminous coal. In addition, an increase in temperature led to a decrease of solid yield, especially in case of giant leucaena. The optimal operating conditions for this work were sawdust torrefaction with zeolite 5A at temperature of 300 oC. The solid fuel had the heating value of 30 MJ/Kg, higher mass yield, lower volatile matter and oxygen content than the raw biomass.
Creative Commons License