Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential of copepod as live feed on immune responses of ornamental fighting fish
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ประภา อิ่มจงใจรัก
Second Advisor
ปิติ อ่ำพายัพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.412
Abstract
ปลากัดไทย (Betta splendens) เป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์น้ำสวยงามที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโคพีพอดซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของกรดไขมันไม่อิมตัวเชิงซ้อน (polyunsaturated fatty acid, PUFA) ในการเป็นอาหารมีชีวิตต่อภูมิคุ้มกันของลูกปลากัดวัยอ่อน โดยการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนภูมิคุ้มกันในปลากัดด้วยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR จากการศึกษาพบว่าการอนุบาลลูกปลากัดด้วยโคพีพอด Apocyclops royi สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนภูมิคุ้มกัน ได้แก่ ยีนเพปไทด์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ Liver-expressed antimicrobial peptide 2C (BsLEAP2C) และยีนต้านไวรัส Mitochondrial antivirus signaling (BsMAVS) ให้สูงขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยโปรตีน BsMAVS มีขนาด 569 กรดอะมิโน ประกอบด้วยโดเมนสำคัญ ได้แก่ N-terminal Caspase recruitment domain, proline-rich domain และ C-terminal transmembrane domain และพบว่าในลำไส้ปลากัดมีการแสดงออกของยีน BsMAVS สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังกระตุ้นด้วย poly(I:C) นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาไมโครไบโอมพบว่าการอนุบาลลูกปลากัดด้วยโคพีพอด A. royi ช่วยส่งเสริมแบคทีเรียที่ดีและลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในลูกปลากัด ทำให้ลูกปลากัดมีสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้น ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโคพีพอด A. royi ที่อุดมด้วย PUFA มีศักยภาพในกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนต้านไวรัส และปรับปรุงไมโครไบโอมของปลากัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Siamese fighting fish (Betta splendens) is one of the most economically important ornamental fish in Thailand. This research aimed to study the effects of copepods, which a source of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA), as a live feed on immune response in betta fish larvae through Immune-related gene transcript using semi-quantitative RT-PCR technique. This study found that the rearing of betta fish larvae with copepod Apocyclops royi significantly up-regulated the expression level of immune-related genes transcript. There are liver-expressed antimicrobial peptide 2C (BsLEAP2C) and mitochondrial antivirus signaling (BsMAVS). BsMAVS is an antiviral gene encoded for a predicted protein of 569 amino acids, with N-terminal caspase recruitment domain, proline-rich domain, and C-terminal transmembrane domain. BsMAVS transcript in fish gut was significantly up-regulated upon poly(I:C) stimulation. These results suggested the potential of copepod A. royi as live feed for enhancing the antiviral response in betta fish larvae. In addition, microbiome analysis found that the rearing of betta fish larvae with copepod A. royi promotes good bacteria communities and reduces pathogenic bacteria communities in betta fish larvae. This research demonstrated that the PUFA-enriched A. royi have potential to induce antiviral gene expression and improve the microbiome of betta fish.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.