Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential of copepod Apocyclops royi for using as larviculture of giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ประภา อิ่มจงใจรัก
Second Advisor
ปิติ อ่่าพายัพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.413
Abstract
กุ้งก้ามกราม (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) เป็นสัตว์น้ำที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย โคพีพอดเป็นสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กอยู่ในกลุ่มครัสเตเชีย โคพีพอดมีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นอาหารธรรมชาติของสัตว์น้ำ โดยเฉพาะในการใช้อนุบาลลูกสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อน เช่น ปลาและหอย อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาการใช้โคพีพอดในการอนุบาลกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้โคพีพอด A. royi เป็นอาหารมีชีวิตต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโต การแสดงออกของยีน และชีวนิเวศจุลชีพของกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii ที่เลี้ยงด้วยโคพีพอด A. royi เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาร์ทีเมีย (กลุ่มควบคุม) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ากุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii ที่เลี้ยงด้วยโคพีพอด A. royi ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น (PWG) และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ (SGR) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาร์ทีเมีย ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของยีน Myostatin (MrMSTNa) ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงลบในกุ้งก้ามกราม พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนของยีน MrMSTNa ในกุ้งก้ามกรามมีความเหมือนกับยีน Myostatin ของกุ้ง M. nipponense มากที่สุด และจากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน MrMSTNa ในกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii ที่เลี้ยงด้วยโคพีพอดพบมีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาร์ทีเมีย นอกจากนี้พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน ArLGBP มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii และยีน Hsp70 ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ชีวนิเวศจุลชีพ พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ดี (Firmicutes) หลังจากการให้โคพีพอดเป็นอาหาร และพบการลดลงของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ดี (Proteobacteria) จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ได้ บ่งชี้ว่ากุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน M. rosenbergii ที่เลี้ยงด้วยโคพีพอด ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต และสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนภูมิคุ้มกัน และเพิ่มแบคทีเรียที่ดีแก่เจ้าบ้าน ผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของโคพีพอด A. royi ในการเป็นอาหารสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อนทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมต่อการอนุบาลลูกกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Giant river prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) is an economically important aquatic animal in Thailand. Copepods are a group of small crustaceans and one of the important foods for fish and shellfish larvae. However, studies of the copepod as live feed for M. rosenbergii larvae are still very limited. This study aimed to investigate the efficiency of using copepod Apocyclops royi as live feed for M. rosenbergii larviculture. The growth performance, gene expression, and microbiota of prawn were evaluated after dietary administration of the copepod compared with Artemia as the control group. The results showed that feeding of prawn larvae with copepod A. royi significantly increased the percentage weight gain (PWG) and specific growth rate (SGR) as compared to the control group. The characterization of the Myostatin gene (MrMSTNa) in M. rosenbergii which is a negative growth-regulating gene indicated that MrMSTNa exhibited the highest amino acid sequence identity to the MSTN of prawn M. nipponense. The gene expressions of MrMSTNa gene in prawn larvae fed the copepod was significantly down-regulated as compared to the control group. In addition, the mRNA expression of ArLGBP gene was up-regulated in the M. rosenbergii fed copepod, and the Hsp70 gene remained unaffected. The microbiome analysis revealed an increase in the groups of beneficial bacteria (Firmicutes) after administration of copepod and a decrease in the groups of harmful bacteria (Proteobacteria). Together the data suggest that M. rosenbergii larvae rearing with copepod A. royi efficiently promoted the growth performance and can enhance immune-gene expression, and increase the good microbiota of the host. The results of this study demonstrate the importance of copepod A. royi as a suitable alternative larvae feed for M. rosenbergii larvae aquaculture.
Creative Commons License