Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation and characterization of DHA producing bacteria from Krill and Thai shrimp paste (Kapi)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมภูนุช กลิ่นวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.411
Abstract
กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่หลายตำแหน่งในกลุ่มของโอเมก้า-3 เช่น ดีเอชเอ และอีพีเอ เป็นกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นต่อร่างกาย (essential amino acid) เนื่องจากในร่างกายมนุษย์ไม่มีเอนไซม์ที่สามารถสร้างพันธะคู่ตำแหน่ง ω-3 ได้ มีรายงานว่าเส้นทางการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันผ่านวิถีทางชีวภาพ (FAS pathway) พบในแบคทีเรียจากทะเลบางสายพันธุ์เท่านั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการคักแยกแบคทีเรียทางทะเลจากตัวอย่างกะปิซึ่งมีการตรวจสอบจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าว่ามีกลุ่มของกรดไขมันโอเมก้า-3, 6 และ 9 ผลการศึกษาสามารถคัดแยกแบคทีเรียสะสมไขมันสูง (oleaginous bacteria) ได้ 6 ไอโซเลต โดยเฉพาะ Bacillus amyloliquefaciens SR121 เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ whole genome พบยีน FabF (β-ketoacyl-ACP reductase), FabG (Ketoreductase), FabZ (Dehydratase) และ FabI (Enoyl reduction) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ 4 กระบวนการสำคัญ ใน FAS pathway นอกจากนี้ B. amyloliquefaciens SR121 มีการผลิตกรดไขมันมากที่สุดร้อยละ 75.06 ± 2.05 ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และเมื่อใช้อาหารสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงที่มี pH5 พบปริมาณการผลิตไขมันเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 89.46 ± 3.79 ของน้ำหนักเซลล์ สำหรับการปรับภาวะเพื่อผลิตกรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมก้า-3 พบที่ 35 องศาเซลเซียส มีการผลิตมากสุดถึง 19.73% ของปริมาณกรดไขมันทั้งหมด หรือคิดเป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว 92.97 มิลลิกรัม และมีการผลิตกรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมก้า-3 มากที่สุดโดยปริมาณ 72 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์ 1 กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) which are in the omega-3 group such as DHA and EPA that was essential amino acids because there are no enzymes in the human body capable of forming the ω-3 position double bond. Have reported that the fatty acid biosynthesis pathway (FAS pathway) was found only in some strains of marine bacteria. This research, isolated marine bacteria from shrimp paste samples, which had been identified in previous studies for omega-3, 6, and 9 fatty acid groups. The results of the study were able to identify 6 oleaginous bacteria, especially Bacillus amyloliquefaciens SR121. When analyzing the whole genome of this strain found FabF (β-ketoacyl-ACP reductase), FabG (Ketoreductase), FabZ (Dehydratase), and FabI (Enoyl reduction) which are key processes involved in the FAS pathway. In addition, B. amyloliquefaciens SR121 produced the highest fatty acid production of 75.06 ± 2.05% of CDW and when the culture medium adjusts to pH5, the lipid production was increased to 89.46 ± 3.79% of CDW. Adjustment of the condition of growth for omega-3, at culture temperature 35 ºC produces PUFA up to 19.73% of the total fatty acid or 92.97 mg and the production of omega-3 fatty acids was the highest at 72 mg per 1 gram of cell weight.
Creative Commons License