Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marital satisfaction and cultural integration of cross-cultural couples : a case study of Indonesian women married to Korean men
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสและการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของหญิงชาวอินโดนีเซียที่แต่งงานกับชายชาวเกาหลี : กรณีศึกษาคู่สมรสที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wittaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2236
Abstract
This research aimed to study the relationship between level of marital satisfaction and cultural integration of Indonesian women who married to Korean men, who are at the time of research living in South Korea. Marital satisfaction is examined based on couples’ conjugal life and three aspects (Korean language fluency, socialization, and living adjustment) are used to examine cultural integration. Result indicated that, demographically, respondents were varied in their province of origin in Indonesia. Most of them were in their thirties, high school degree holder, and mothers of primary school aged children. Two third of respondents were not merely housewives, none of them met their husband through marriage broker like other marriage migrant from Southeast Asia countries. In fact, most of respondents met their Korean husband in Indonesia through individual meeting. Marital satisfaction of respondents based on their conjugal life is considered high as well as their integration into the society in terms of the ability of speaking Korean and socialization. Overall, the level of integration is up to medium level. vThe examination leads to the result that most respondents are satisfied with their marriage and also well-integrate into Korean society. However, level of satisfaction on marriage life is not a direct factor to determine the level of integration. The most important factor actually come from respondents themselves, that is their eager will to integrate into Korean society. This explained why in the study we found respondents with high level satisfaction on her marriage but could not speak Korean well, less interact with Korean people and respondents who are very unsatisfied with her marriage but speak Korean very good, have many Korean friends. The eager will is supported by respondents’ independence. They have freedom to do many things besides housework and could utilize that freedom well. This freedom is likely provided by their Korean husbands who do not restrict their foreign wives from self-actualization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสกับการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้หญิงชาวอินโดนีเซียที่แต่งงานกับผู้ชายชาวเกาหลีซึ่งในขณะวิจัยนั้นอาศัยอยู่ในเกาหลีใต้ ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสนั้นวิเคราะห์จากชีวิตสมรสของคู่แต่งงานและหลักเกณฑ์ในการทดสอบการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรม 3 ประการ คือ การใช้ภาษาเกาหลีได้อย่างคล่องแคล่ว การขัดเกลาทางสังคม และการปรับตัว ผลจากการสำรวจพบว่ากลุ่มที่สำรวจมีความหลากหลายในเรื่องถิ่นที่อยู่เดิมในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 30 ปี จบการศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และมีบุตรที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับประถม สองในสามของกลุ่มที่สำรวจไม่ได้เป็นแม่บ้านเพียงอย่างเดียวและไม่ได้ติดต่อสามีชาวเกาหลีผ่านทางนายหน้าหาคู่เหมือนกับคู่แต่งงานต่างชาติชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อื่นๆ โดยส่วนใหญ่พบกับสามีชาวเกาหลีที่งานพบปะส่วนตัว ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสของกลุ่มที่สำรวจที่ประเมินจากชีวิตคู่สมรสนั้นอยู่ในระดับที่สูงเช่นเดียวกับการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม ที่สังเกตได้จากความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลี และการขัดเกลาทางสังคม โดยภาพรวมแล้วระดับการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมมีผลสูงขึ้นไปในระดับกลาง ผลจากการศึกษาในองค์รวมพบว่ากลุ่มที่สำรวจส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสและสามารถเข้ารวมอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตามระดับของความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยโดยตรงในการวัดระดับของการบูรณาการ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดนั้นมาจากความต้องการที่จะเข้ารวมอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีของกลุ่มคนที่ผู้วิจัยสำรวจ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงพบกลุ่มที่สำรวจที่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสที่สูงแต่ไม่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลีได้ดีและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนเกาหลีน้อย และอีกกลุ่มที่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสต่ำแต่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลีได้อย่างคล่องแคล่วและมีเพื่อนชาวเกาหลีหลายคน ความต้องการนี้มาจากอิสรภาพของกลุ่มคนที่ผู้วิจัยสำรวจ ซึ่งเป็นอิสระในการทำสิ่งอื่นๆนอกเหนือจากงานบ้านและสามารถใช้อิสระได้อย่างเต็มที่ อิสรภาพนี้ได้มาจากสามีชาวเกาหลีที่ไม่จำกัดภรรยาชาวต่างชาติจากการเติมเต็มชีวิตของตนเอง
Creative Commons License