Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A serological survey and study on the effects of Caprine Arthritis-Encephalitis Virus infection on reproductive performance of goats in the western part of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจทางีรั่มวิทยาและศึกษาผลกระทบของการติดเชื้อไวรัสข้ออักเสบและสมองอักเสบต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของแพะในภาตะวันตกประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Prachin Virakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2063
Abstract
During the period from November 2009 to January 2011, a cross-sectional serological survey was carried out in three western provinces of Thailand. A total of 1,129 serum samples from 74 randomly selected goat farms were collected and seroprevalence of antibodies to CAEV infection was determined using competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (cELISA) test. Semi-structural questionnaires were developed and presented to farm owners. Univariable analysis by Chi-square test was employed to find out the association between CAEV infection and each exposed factor. Multivariable logistic regression model was run to clarify the risk factors. A total of 67 goats (5.9%) were found seropositive with true prevalence of 5.5%. 23 farms out of 74 were found seropositve showing the prevalence of 31%. On herd prevalence, herd type (p = 0.034; OR = 5.026; 95% CI = 1.130-22.360), herd size (p = 0.006; OR = 24.065; 95% CI = 2.466- 234.788), contact with goats from other herds (p = 0.008; OR = 8.526; 95% CI = 1.762 - 41.25), and addition of new goats into herd (p = 0.044, OR = 4.396; 95% CI = 1.044 – 18.51) were observed as risk factors to CAEV infection. On individual prevalence, age of 3 years and above (p = 0.001, OR = 4.288, 95% CI = 1.809 – 10.163), herd size (p< 0.001, OR = 17.971, 95% CI = 7.787 – 41.475), and addition of new goats into herd were detected as risk factors. The results showed that CAEV infection prevailed among the goat herds in the western part of Thailand, with some risk factors to be aware of. A comparative study between two groups of animal, a seropositive and a seronegative group, regarding their reproductive performance in response to CAEV infection was performed in a CAEV seropositive dairy goat farm during the period from January 2010 to February 2011. Average number of offspring born to each group was higher in seronegative group as compared to seropositive group (1.63 vs 1.50). A significantly low (p<0.05) first conception rate was observed in seropositive group, and total conception rate was higher in seronegative group than in seropositve group (82.6% vs 50.0%). Failure to conceive during two consecutive AI was more frequent in seropositive group than in seronegative group (25% vs 13%). These findings suggested some evidence of adverse effects of CAEV infection on reproductive performance of goats and further in-depth studies with greater sample size are deemed necessary to define the influencing effects of CAEV infection on reproduction in goats more precisely.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาซีรัมวิทยาของการติดเชื้อไวรัสโรคข้ออักเสบและสมองอักเสบของแพะ (Caprine Arthritis Encephalitis Virus Infection, CAEV) จาก 3 จังหวัดในภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2552 – มกราคม 2554 โดยการสุ่มคัดเลือกฟาร์ม จำนวน 74 ฟาร์ม เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดแพะจำนวน 1,129 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อ CAEV โดยวิธี competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (cELISA) และใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลจากเจ้าของฟาร์มเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยวิธีไคสแควร์ หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง CAEV กับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยพหุลอจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของฟาร์มต่อ CAEV พบว่าแพะจำนวน 67 ตัวจากฟาร์มแพะ 23 ฟาร์ม ให้ผลบวกต่อ CAEV คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31 และพบว่าในระดับฟาร์มปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อ CAEV ของฟาร์ม ได้แก่ ชนิดของฝูง (p = 0.034; OR = 5.026; 95% CI = 1.130-22.360) ขนาดฝูง (p = 0.006; OR = 24.065; 95% CI = 2.466- 234.788) และการติดต่อจากแพะจากฝูงอื่น (p = 0.008; OR = 8.526; 95% CI= 1.762 - 41.25) การเพิ่มแพะใหม่ในฝูง (p = 0.044, OR = 4.396; 95% CI = 1.044 – 18.51) ในระดับตัวแพะปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อ CAEV ได้แก่ แพะอายุตั้งแต่ 3 ปีขึ้นไป (p = 0.001, OR = 4.288, 95% CI = 1.809 – 10.163) ขนาดฝูง (p < 0.001, OR = 17.971, 95% CI = 7.787 – 41.475) และการเพิ่มแพะใหม่ในฝูงเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์กับความชุกของโรคไวรัสข้ออักเสบและสมองอักเสบในแพะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อ CAEV ของฟาร์มแพะในภาคตะวันตกเป็นสิ่งที่ควรต้องระมัดระวัง การศึกษาด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์ของแพะในฟาร์มที่มีผลบวกต่อ CAEV แบ่งแพะในฟาร์มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีผลบวก และ กลุ่มที่มีผลลบต่อ CAEV ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2553 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 พบว่ามีลูกแพะแรกเกิดในกลุ่มที่มีผลลบ (1.63) มากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีผลบวก (1.50) อัตราการผสมติดครั้งแรกของกลุ่มที่มีผลบวกน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ส่วนอัตราการผสมติดรวมของกลุ่มที่มีผลลบ (82.6%) มากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีผลบวก (50%) อัตราการผสมไม่ติดภายหลังการผสมเทียมติดต่อกัน 2 ครั้ง ของกลุ่มที่มีผลบวก (25%) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีผลลบ (13%) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสืบพันธุ์ของแพะที่มีผลบวกต่อ CAEV มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบสืบพันธุ์ แต่ผลกระทบจาก CAEV เป็นอย่างไรนั้นควรที่จะมีการศึกษาในเชิงลึกต่อไป
Share
COinS