Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for determination of ferulic acid by lab-on-paper
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดกรดเฟรูลิกด้วยอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1153
Abstract
In this research, the method to determine ferulic acid using lab-on-paper coupled with the colorimetric detection was developed. The colorimetric reaction between ferulic acid, folin phenol reagent, and sodium carbonate solution provided the blue color. The intensity of the color depended on the concentration of ferulic acid. The limit of detection (LOD) was found to be 7.19 ppm. The limit of quantification (LOQ) was found to be 23.98 ppm. Linear region between mean intensity and the concentration of ferulic acid was observed with a good coefficient of 0.9974. To compare the determination of ferulic acid between the lab-on-paper technique and high performance liquid chromatography, the results shows that the determination of ferulic acid by lab-on-paper is simple, fast, and non-toxic. In addition, lab-on-paper was applied to detect ferulic acid in cosmetic effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดกรดเฟรูลิกด้วยอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสี ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสีระหว่างกรดเฟรูลิก สารละลายโฟลินฟีนอลและสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตจะให้สีน้ำเงิน โดยความเข้มของสีที่เกิดขึ้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของกรดเฟรูลิก ในการตรวจวัดกรดเฟรูลิกด้วยอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษพบว่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 7.19 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และปริมาณต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้อยู่ที่ 23.98 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มสีและความเข้มข้นของกรดเฟรูลิกให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงที่ 0.9974 ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดกรด เฟรูลิกระหว่างการใช้อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษกับเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงพบว่าการตรวจวัดกรดเฟรูลิกด้วยอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษสามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย ตรวจวัดได้รวดเร็ว ไม่เป็นพิษ นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างเครื่องสำอางได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS