Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of hot water treatment and modified Polypropylene packaging of Postharvest quality and shelf life of lime Citrus aurantifolia Swingle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการจุ่มน้ำร้อนและบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรต่อคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวและอายุการเก็บรักษาของมะนาว Citrus aurantifolia Swingle
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerada Wangsomboondee
Second Advisor
Kanongwan Seraypheap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1143
Abstract
Hot water treatment is an effective method for prolonging shelf life of agricultural products. This method affects some physiological changes of the products and can also control diseases. In this experiment, hot water dipping of lime at 40, 45, 50 and 55 ºC for 2 and 5 min and stored at 10 and 25 ºC for 6 and 4 weeks, respectively, was conducted. The results showed that hot water treatment at 40 ºC for 5 min was the best temperature and duration for prolonging shelf life of limes in both 10 and 25 ºC storage temperatures. This condition could delay change of peel color, decrease percentage of weight loss and percentage of disease incidence compared with fruits dipped in distilled water at room temperature (control treatment) whereas treated fruits with too high temperatures resulted in hot water damage. Appropriate temperature and period of time (40 ºC for 5 min) with modified polypropylene packaging (HPCH and MPPCH) and normal polypropylene (PP) used as control was selected to test postharvest storage of lime. After four weeks storage at 25 ºC, hot water treatment with modified polypropylene packaging efficiently delayed the increase of L value and the decrease of Hue value more than controls which were significant difference in HPCH packaging compared with control. The combination of MPPCH and hot water treatment significantly increased total phenolic content, while HPCH significantly increased catalase (CAT) activity. In addition, HPCH packaging with hot water treatment could decrease respiration rate and percentage of disease incidence at the end of storage. However, hot water treatments with modified polypropylene packaging did not affect other postharvest qualities such as percentage of weight loss, ascorbic acid, total soluble solids and ascorbate peroxidase (APX) activity. For 10 ºC storage, hot water treatment with modified polypropylene packaging had no effect on postharvest qualities after storage except APX activity and percentage of disease incidence. Lime dipped in hot water treatment combined with HPCH and MPPCH could increase APX activity and reduced disease incidence after storage for 6 weeks. These results suggested that hot water with modified polypropylene packaging can maintain postharvest quality of lime fruits during storage at 25 ºC for 4 weeks, while no significantly affect was observed for the quality of lime stored at 10 ºC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจุ่มน้ำร้อนเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีการหนึ่งในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ซึ่งวิธีการนี้มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการ รวมถึงสามารถควบคุมการเกิดโรคได้ ในการทดลองนี้ทำการจุ่มมะนาวในน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 40 45 50 และ 55 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 และ 5 นาที จากนั้นนำไปเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 10 และ 25 ºC นาน 6 และ 4 สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การจุ่มมะนาวในน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 40 ºC เป็นเวลา 5 นาที เหมาะสมที่สุดในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลมะนาวทั้งการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 10 และ 25 ºC ซึ่งวิธีนี้สามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนสีของเปลือก ลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดและการเกิดโรคได้ดีกว่าผลมะนาวที่ไม่จุ่มน้ำร้อน (ชุดควบคุม) ในขณะที่การใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงเกินไป จะทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผลผลิตได้ เมื่อทดลองใช้การจุ่มน้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิ 40 ºC นาน 5 นาที ร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์โพรพิลีนดัดแปร (HPCH และ MPPCH) และถุงพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) เป็นชุดควบคุม ในการเก็บรักษามะนาวหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว พบว่า มะนาวที่จุ่มน้ำร้อนร่วมกับการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพร- พิลีนดัดแปร และเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ºC นาน 4 สัปดาห์ สามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของผิวเปลือกโดยมีค่า L เพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่าชุดควบคุม ส่วนค่า Hue ลดลงช้ากว่าชุดควบคุม ซึ่งมะนาวที่จุ่มในน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ พอลิโพรพิลีนชนิด HPCH มีความแตกต่างจากชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้มะนาวที่จุ่มในน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนชนิด MPPCH สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณฟีนอลิก (total phenolic content) ในสัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการเก็บรักษา ในขณะที่ HPCH จะเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ catalase (CAT) นอกจากนั้น HPCH ยังสามารถลดอัตราการหายใจและการเกิดโรคหลังการเก็บรักษา แต่การจุ่มน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรไม่มีผลต่อคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว เช่น เปอร์เซ็นการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสด ปริมาณวิตามินซี ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ และการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ascorbate peroxidase (APX) ส่วนการเก็บรักษามะนาวที่อุณหภูมิ10 ºC เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่า มะนาวที่ได้รับการจุ่มน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรไม่มีผลต่อคุณภาพหลังการเก็บรักษา ยกเว้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ APX และการเกิดโรค โดยมะนาวที่จุ่มในน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ APX และยังยั้งการเกิดโรคหลังจากเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ดังนั้นการจุ่มน้ำร้อนร่วมกับบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรสามารถรักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของผลมะนาวระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ºC เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 10 ºC
Creative Commons License