Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical properties of mma grafted natural rubber film reinforced with in situ silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเอ็มเอ็มเอที่เสริมแรงด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1239
Abstract
The improvement in the compatibility and adhesion between natural rubber (NR) grafted with methylmethacrylate (MMA) and silica by two types of vinylated silane, γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (γ-MPS) and vinyltriethoxysilane (VTES) as a coupling agent was reported. In the first step, the NR latex (30%DRC) was grafted with MMA monomer via emulsion polymerization using cumene hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine (CHPO/TEPA) redox system as an initiator. The latex core and PMMA shell feature was found by transmission electron microscopic (TEM) analysis. Graft copolymerization of NR-g-MMA with -MPS or VTES was then proceeded. To generate silica in the grafted NR latex, tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) was mixed with the latex mixture. The composite latex particles appeared to be a core-shell structure with the silica sol forming encompassing the NR core. The silica particles were well dispersed in the rubber matrix as observed by SEM. The conversions of -MPS-TEOS and VTES-TEOS to silica particles in the composite were between 60 to 90%. The results of mechanical test suggested that the vinyl group on the in situ generated silica played an important role in the reinforcement of rubber films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้และการยึดติดของยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) กับซิลิกาโดยการใช้สารไซเลนที่มีพันธะคู่สองชนิดชื่อ แกมมาเมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (-MPS) และไวนิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (VTES) เป็นสารคู่ควบ ขั้นแรกเป็นการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติ (30%DRC) ด้วย MMA มอนอเมอร์ ผ่านกระบวนการอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนตะมีน เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ อนุภาคยางที่กราฟต์แล้วมีลักษณะที่ส่วนของยางเป็นแกนกลาง และมีชั้นรอบนอกเป็นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตดังผลวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ดังกล่าว ขั้นต่อมาจึงได้กราฟต์ NR-g-MMA ด้วย -MPS หรือ VTES เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ดังกล่าว จึงได้นำเททระเอทอกซีไซเลนมาผสม อนุภาคเลเท็กซ์ของคอมพอสิตที่ได้ มีลักษณะเป็นซิลิกาโซลหุ้มอนุภาคยางที่อยู่เป็นแกนกลาง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่า ซิลิกากระจายตัวได้ค่อนข้างดีในเนื้อยาง ร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนรูปจาก -MPS-TEOS และ VTES-TEOS ไปเป็นซิลิกามีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 60-90 ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลชี้ให้เห็นว่า หมู่ไวนิลของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเสริมแรงของฟิล์มยาง
Creative Commons License