Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Blow-up phenomena of a nonlinear pseudo-parabolic equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์ระเบิดของสมการเชิงพาราโบลาเทียมไม่เชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1211
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the pseudo-parabolic equation [] where is a continuous function satisfying [] for some constants are constants and is nontrivial, nonnegative as well as has a compact support. The characteristics of solutions depend on the value of and the initial condition . The nonnegative classical solution blows up in a finite time when [] regardless of the initial condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาสมการเชิงพาราโบลาเทียมไม่เชิงเส้น [] โดยที่ เป็นค่าคงที่ เป็นฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เป็นลบ ไม่ใช่ฟังก์ชันศูนย์ และ มี compact support และ เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ [] สำหรับบางค่าคงที่ และ ซึ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีค่าของ p ที่น่าสนใจ 2 จุดคือ [] โดยที่ เมื่อ และ เมื่อ โดยลักษณะของผลเฉลยขึ้นอยู่กับค่าของ กล่าวคือ ผลเฉลยของปัญหาที่เป็นฟังก์ชันไม่เป็นลบเมื่อ ผลเฉลยจะระเบิดในเวลาจำกัด โดยที่ไม่ขึ้นกับค่าของเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น
Share
COinS