Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsolubilization of organic compounds by hydrophobic silica modified with EO/PO triblock copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์โดยใช้ไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย เอททิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลินออกไซด์ ไตรบล๊อคโคโพลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O' Haver, John
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2381
Abstract
This work focused on the modification of hydrophobic silica particles with EO/PO triblock copolymer surfactants, which are Pluronic L31, PI23, L64, 17R2, 25R4, and 10R5, and used the modified hydrophobic silica to adsolubilize various target aromatic organic compounds, including phenol, 2-naphthol, and naphthalene. The adsorption results show that all triblock copolymers used in this study were shown to preferably adsorb onto the hydrophobic silica surface. The configuration, HLB values, and EO/PO ratio of copolymers were found to be important factors affecting adsorption. In contrast to our previous work, the hydrophobic silica is a better substrate for EO/PO triblock copolymers than hydrophilic silica because larger range of HTB values can be used. In the adsolubilization study, the hydrophobic silica modified with copolymers has shown to be very effective in adsolubilizing the model aromatic organic molecules from aqueous phase. The EO/PO ratio and number of EO groups of copolymers were found to affect the phenol adsolubilization. While 2-naphthol adsolubilization was affected by only the number of EO groups in the same trend with phenol. For naphthalene, the adsolubilization has shown to be nearly the same for all copolymers studied with the exception of L31. In addition, the hydrophobic silica modified with EO/PO triblock copolymers shows higher ability to adsolubilization of aromatic organic compounds than the hydrophilic silica used in our previous study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของโฮโดรโฟบิกชิลิกาด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทเอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ ได้แก่ พลูโรนิก แอล31 พี123 แอล64 17อาร์2 25อาร์4 และ 10อาร์5 และใช้โฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแล้วในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอโรมาติกชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ฟีนอล 2-แนฟทอล และแนฟทาลีน ผลการทดลองพบว่าไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สามารถดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวของไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาได้ดี โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ ได้แก่ รูปร่าง ค่าเอชแอลบี และอัตราส่วนระหว่างเอทิลีนออกไซด์และโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ของโคโพลิเมอร์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาเป็นซับสเตรทที่ดีกว่าไฮโดรพีลิกซิลิกาเพราะสามารถนำไปใช้กับโตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ในช่วงค่าเอชแอลบีที่กว้างกว่าได้ ในการศึกษาการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์พบว่าไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกาที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอโรมาติกที่ใช้ในการศึกษาทุกชนิดจากน้ำ อัตราส่วนระหว่างเอทิลีนออกไซด์และโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ และจำนวนหมู่เอทิลิออกไซด์ในโคพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับฟีนอล แต่สำหรับ 2-แนฟทอลพบว่ามีเพียงจำนวนหมู่ของเอทิลีนออกไซด์เท่านั้นที่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับ สำหรับแนฟทาลีนพบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ทุกชนิดยกเว้นชนิด แอล31 สามารถดูดซับแนฟทาลีนได้ในประสิทธิภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไฮโดรโพีบิกชิลิกาที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเอทิลีนออกไซด์/โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ไตรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอะโรมาติกทัง 3 ชนิดได้ดีกว่าโฮโดรพีลิชิลิการซึ่งใช้ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้
Share
COinS