Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of porphyrin-based metal-organic frameworks for gas adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของโครงอินทรีย์-โลหะฐานพอร์ไฟรินสำหรับการดูดซับแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Second Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1238
Abstract
In this research, synthesis of porphyrinic linkers, porphyrin-based Metal-Organic Frameworks construction and their physical properties were concerned. For the first one, four porphyrin derivatives, including dicarboxyphenylporphyrin, 1,4-phenylene-bridged meso–meso linked diporphyrin, meso-meso β-β β-β triply linked (fused) diporphyrin and tetracarboxybiphenylporphyrin were synthesized. However, only the last porphyrin derivative was used as organic linker for MOFs synthesis in the presence of M(NO3)2 (M= Zn, Cu) with or without 4,4’-bipyridine (as pillar) by using dimethylformamide as solvent. The obtained porphyrin-based MOFs were investigated their morphologies and gas adsorption properties for the potential use in gas storage. Morphology of synthesized MOFs exhibited as micro-particles of MOFs in various forms, such as cubic, rod and platelet shapes. The nitrogen adsorption-desorption isotherms performed as type I adsorption isotherm which was typical for microporous materials. Total specific surface areas were in range 400-600 m2/g and the quite narrow pore size distribution was found with the average pore diameter of 0.6 nm. Moreover, the stability of this framework was investigated by TGA with the temperature not over than 300°C. It should be concluded that the synthesized MOFs via pathway B, using M-TCBPP as organic linkers with 4,4’-bipyridine as a pillar between the porphyrin plane, was the suitable pathway to synthesize MOFs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์โครงอินทรีย์-โลหะฐานพอร์ไฟรินส่วนแรกจะพิจารณาไปที่การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของพอร์ไฟรินซึ่งได้แก่ dicarboxyphenylporphyrin, 1,4-phenylene-bridged meso–meso linked diporphyrin, meso-meso β-β β-β triply linked (fused) diporphyrin และ tetracarboxybiphenylporphyrin แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีเฉพาะอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินตัวสุดท้ายเท่านั้นที่นำมาใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ในการสังเคราะห์โครงอินทรีย์-โลหะโดยใช้ซิ้งค์ไนเตรตหรือคอปเปอร์ไนเตรต และใช้ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นตัวทำละลาย เปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบที่มีและไม่มี 4,4 ‘-bipyridine จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติในการดูดซับแก๊สของโครงอินทรีย์-โลหะฐานพอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยพบว่าสัณฐานวิทยาของโครงอินทรีย์-โลหะฐานพอร์ไฟรินจะแสดงเป็นอนุภาคขนาดไมครอน ซึ่งมีรูปทรงต่างๆกัน ทั้งแบบแท่ง ลูกบาศก์และแบบเกล็ด ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นแบบที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับวัสดุรูพรุนที่มีขนาดเล็ก โดยมีพื้นที่ผิวอยู่ในช่วง 400-600 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และการกระจายขนาดของรูพรุนค่อนข้างแคบโดยที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรูพรุนเป็น 0.6 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ความทนต่อความร้อนของวัสดุนี้จะอยู่ที่อุณหภูมิไม่เกิน 300 องศาเซลเซียส การสังเคราะห์โครงอินทรีย์-โลหะฐานพอร์ไฟรินโดยใช้วิธี B เป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งใช้พอร์ไฟรินที่มีโลหะอยู่กลางวงพอร์ไฟรินเป็นสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ และใช้ 4,4‘-bipyridine เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างระนาบของพอร์ไฟรินซึ่งจะช่วยลดการรวมตัวของพอร์ไฟริน และทำให้ได้โครงอินทรีย์-โลหะที่มีสมบัติที่ดี
Share
COinS