Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of DNA sequences following dot blot hybridization format employing filter paper immobilized with quaternized polymer brushes and peptide nucleic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอตามรูปแบบด็อตบล็อตไฮบริไดเซชัน โดยใช้กระดาษกรองที่ตรึงด้วยควอเทอไนซ์พอลิเมอร์บรัชและเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1114
Abstract
In this research, a new paper-based platform for colorimetric detection of specific DNA sequences employing a new conformationally constrained pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) as a probe has been developed. The filter paper was modified to be positively charged with grafted polymer brushes of QPDMAEMA to be used for selective capturing of the negatively charged DNA, but not the neutral acpcPNA, by electrostatic interacton. Only whe the sequences of the DNA and modifier labeled acpePNA probe (m-PNA) are complementray, the probe can be immobilized through hybridization with the surface-bound DNA. The presence of DNA-PNA hybrids can be detected by colorimetric assay via either enzymatic or polymerization amplificaton. In enzymatic amplification mode, it is obvious that this assay was capable of discriminating a single base mismatch at a detection limit of at least 10 fmole. Moreover, the QPDMAEMA grafted filter paper exhibited a superior performance to the commercial membranes, nylon 66 and nitrocellulose. In polymerization amplification mode, it was demonstrated that the desired red copolymer of HEMA-Rh B and PEGMA grew from the initiator adsorbed on paper with minimal background from non-specific adsorption of unbound copolymer. However, the signal amplification of PNA-DNA hybridization in picomol level was not observed by naked eyes because concurrent ARGET ATRP/RAFT for this assay required initiator with a mount greater than 1 nmol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนารูปแบบใหม่สำหรับการตรวจหาลำดับของดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีการตรวจการเกิดสีบนกระดาษ โดยใช้พิโรลิตินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีคอนฟอร์เมชันถูกจำกัด (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ) เป็นโพรบ กระดาษกรองถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวให้มีประจุบวกโดยการรึงพอลิเมอร์บรัชของ QPDMAEMA เพื่อใช้จับยึดแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงกับประจุลบของดีเอ็นเอด้วยแรงระหว่างประจุ แต่ไม่จับยึดกับเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอซึ่งเป็นกลาง พีเอ็นเอโพรบสามารถติดอยู่บนแผ่นเมมเบรนได้ในกรณีที่ดีเอ็นเอและพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ปลายสายมีการดัดแปรมีลำดับเบสคู่สมกันเท่านั้น โมเลกุลลูกผสมของดีเอ็นเอ-พีเอ็นเอที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้จากการเกิดสีผ่านการขยายสัญญาณ ด้วยเอ็นไซม์และปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สำหรับวิธีการขยายสัญญาณด้วยเอ็นไซม์พบว่า มีความสามารถในการแยกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งได้ที่ปริมาณต่ำสุดถึง 10 เฟมโตโมล นอกจากนี้กระดาษกรองที่ตรึง QPDMAEMA ยังมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าแผ่นเมมเบรนทางการค้า เช่น ไนลอน 66 และไนโตรเซลลูโลสอีกด้วย สำหรับวิธีการขยายสัญญาณด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซัน พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ของ HEMA-Rh B และ PEGMA ซึ่งมีสีแดงสามารถเกิดขึ้นบนกระดาษเฉพาะบริเวณที่ดูดซับหมู่ริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และปรากฎการดูดซับแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของโคพอลิเมอร์ ที่ไม่ได้เกิดพันธะที่หมู่ริเริ่มปฎิกิริยาบนกระดาษกรองเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่การขยายสัญญาณของโมเลกุลลูกผสมของพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอในระดับพิโคโมลด้วยวิธีนี้ ไม่สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยตาเปล่า เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบ concurrent ARGET ATRP/RAFT ต้องใช้ปริมาณของหมู่ริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาสูงมากกว่า 1 นาโนโมล
Creative Commons License