Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structures design of a methyl amines process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทิลเอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1800
Abstract
In general, the production process in all plants do not have single process or have only single unit operation separated from other process but they have several operation units. And due to the restriction of the environment, safety and operating condition, it is very necessary to have the control system to control the condition and compensate for any deviation occurred. The methyl amines process is a complex chemical process with reaction and separation sections connected by several recycle streams. There are three consecutive reversible reactions that produce three different chemical components. In this thesis, the plantwide control strategy is considered for the methyl amines process. Fixture point theorem is applied to the plantwide control structures design for selecting appropriated set of controlled variables. A commercial process simulation software achieves the dynamics simulation of this research, both of steady-state and dynamics conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการเมทิลเอมีนนี้เป็นกระบวนการผลิต โมโนเมทิลเอมีน ไดเมทิลเอมีน และไตรเมทิลเอมีน โดยมีน้ำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ และใช้เมททานอล และแอมโมเนียเป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ และเกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆกัน 3 ปฏิกิริยา โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่หอปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะถูกแยกด้วยหอกลั่นรวมทั้งหมด 4 หอ ผลิตภัณฑ์บางส่วนถูกป้อนกลับเข้าสู่หอปฏิกิริยาเพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาใหม่ โดยมีสายป้อนกลับถึง 4 สาย ดังนั้น กระบวนการนี้จึงมีความซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างมาก การควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์จะถูกนำมาใช้กับกระบวนการเมทิลเอมีน ส่วนการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์จะถูกประยุกต์เข้ากับวิธีการออกแบบการควบคุมของวงศ์ศรีเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเป้าหมายในการควบคุมและการจัดการกับตัวแปรรบกวนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โปรแกรมจำลองจะแสดงผลการควบคุมโดยจำลองกระบวนการทั้งในระบบคงตัวและระบบพลวัตพร้อมทั้งให้ผลการตอบสนองของตัวแปรที่สำคัญ
Share
COinS