Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 1,4-dihydropyridine derivatives as novel fluorescent sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1233
Abstract
This research involves the synthetic preparation of a series of 1,4-dihydropyridine (DHP) by varying substituent of nitrogen atom. The DHP triester (1) can be easily prepared from the cyclotrimerization of β-amino acrylate by treatment of TiCl4 at room temperature. Hydrolysis of 1 was carried out using KOH to convert triester to tricarboxylic acid (2), which readily soluble in aqueous media. The photophysical properties of these DHP derivatives were studied in pH 8.0 phosphate buffer solution. The absorption spectra displayed absorption maximum in the range of 280 to 300 and 347 to 358 nm. All of these compounds exhibited an emission peak in a range of 432-445 nm with fluorescence quantum efficiencies (f) of 0.07-0.23. Since methoxyphenyl N-substituted DHP showed the highest blue emission appearance also observable by naked-eye, it was therefore selected for further investigation in fluorescence sensing applications. This derivative was found to selectively interact with Hg2+ and the fluorescent signal decrease was assumed to be the result of an oxidation of the DHP into a pyridinium ring specifically induced by Hg2+ that brought about its remarkable selectivity over other metal ions. The decrease of fluorescence signal was proportional to Hg2+ concentration with high quenching efficiency (Ksv = 78,300 M-1) providing a detection limit of 0.2 µM. According to the results, of the use of tricarboxylic acid 2 Fe2+ and Fe3+ detection with protein BSA, as the sensitivity of BSA to Fe2+ and Fe3+ was increased two-fold-higher in the presence of 2. This tricarboxylic acid 2 was also tested with various types of surfactant. Its fluorescent signal was enhanced selectively by SDBS, and the CMC of SDBS could be determined by this method as 1.4 mM (literature CMC values is 1.2 mM). Additionally, the different fluorescence behavior of compound 2 in THF by nitroaromatic explosive compounds, such as trinitrotoluene, 4-nitrotoluene and 2,4-nitrotoluene might be useful for the explosive detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งไนโตรเจนต่างๆกัน โมเลกุล1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนไตรเอสเทอร์ (1) สามารถเตรียมได้จากการปิดวงของโมเลกุลเบต้าอะมิโนอะคริเลทด้วยไททาเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง การทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของ 1 ด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์จะเปลี่ยนหมู่ไตรเอสเทอร์เป็นหมู่ไตรคาร์บอกซิลิก (2) ที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ จากนั้นนำเอาอนุพันธ์ไตรคาร์บอกซิลิกที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาศึกษาสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงและคายแสงในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 8.0 โดยมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 280 ถึง 300 และ 347 ถึง 358 นาโนเมตร การคายแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 432 ถึง 445 นาโนเมตร และมีประสิทธิภาพในการคายแสง (f) เท่ากับ 0.07 ถึง 0.23 โมเลกุล1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นเมทอกซีฟีนิลจะให้การวาวแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อมองด้วยด้วยตาเปล่าจึงเลือกนำไปศึกษาต่อในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ พบว่าสารดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับปรอทได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยการที่สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ลดลงคาดว่ามาจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของวงไดไฮโดรพิริดีนที่มีปรอทเป็นตัวเร่งอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างไปเป็นพิริดิเนียม การลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์นี้แปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของปรอทด้วยค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณที่สูง (Ksv = 78,300 (โมลาร์)-1) และค่าการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด 0.2 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากผลการทดลองใช้ไตรคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด 2 ในการตรวจวัด Fe2+ และ Fe3+ ด้วยโปรตีน BSA พบว่าความว่องไวในการจับกันของ BSA กับ Fe2+ และ Fe3+ จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสองเท่าเมื่อมี 2 ไตรคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด 2 ยังใช้ในการทดสอบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวหลายชนิด พบว่าสัญญาณการวาวแสงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับ SDBS และค่า CMC ของ SDBS ที่อธิบายด้วยวิธีนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ (ค่า CMC ในรายงานคือ 1.2 มิลลิโมลาร์) นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการเรืองแสงของสารประกอบ 2 ใน THF ด้วยสารประกอบวัตถุระเบิดไนโตรอะโรมาติกเช่น ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน, 4-ไนโตรโทลูอีน และ 2,4-ไนโตรโทลูอีน อาจจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการตรวจจับวัตถุระเบิด
Creative Commons License