Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical composition and biological activities of selected exudate gums
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของยางไม้บางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2315
Abstract
The selected exudate gums from medicinal plants, Kondagogu (Cochlospermum gossypium Dc.), Karaya (Sterculia urens Roxb.) and Acacia (Acacia senegal (Linn.) Willd.) were recognized in the term of polysaccharide dietary soluble fibers. The in vitro biological activities were performed namely glucose entrapment ability against dialysis; α- glucosidase, pancreatic lipase and tyrosinase inhibition effects using 1-Deoxynorjirimysin, Oristat and Ascorbic acid as positive control; disturbance on lipid’s solubility in synthetic bile salt and pig bile micelles; and DPPH scavenging effect compared to Butylated hydroxytoluene. The physical properties for viscosity and average molecular weight were investigated. The monosaccharide composition was analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively using gas chromatographic technique. Total protein contents were quantities by Lowry method. Only Kondagogu gum showed 39 % of glucose entrapment property against dialysis tubing. The exudate gums had no effect on α-glucosidase inhibition. The effect on cholesterol solubility in bile salt micelles showed that Kondagogu and Acacia gums had slightly inhibitory effects (16 and 23%). Kondagogu and Acacia gums inhibited 16 and 20 % of lipase activity. The lipase inhibitory effect was reciprocal relationship to the concentration of gum gels. Tyrosinase enhancing activity was shown among these gums. Kondagogu and Karaya gums expressed 10% and 20% DPPH scavenging effect respectively, while Acacia gum had no effect. The viscosity determined by falling ball viscometer was 574.1, 25.2 and 1.0 cP for Kondagogu, Karaya and Acacia gums respectively. The determination of average molecular weight performed by size exclusive chromatography using SEC-HPLC with refractive index detector revealed the average molecular weight more than 2,350 kDa for Acacia, Kondagogu and Karaya gums, indicating their large structures. Kondagogu gum was composed of galactose, rhamnose and galacturonic acid (14.6, 17.1 and 17.2 % by weight respectively). Karaya gum was composed of galactose, rhamnose, galacturonic acid and glucuronic acid (14.7, 8.9, 9.1 and 36.0 % by weight respectively). Acacia gum contained arabinose, galactose, rhamnose and glucuronic acid (21.4, 42.6, 10. 6 and 22.5 % by weight respectively). Total protein contents among these gums were 2.4, 9.5 and 4.7 % by weight respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กัมคอนดาโกกุ กัมคารายา และกัมอคาเชียเป็นยางที่ได้จากต้นสุพรรณิการ์ ต้น Sterculia urens Roxb.และต้น Acacia senegal (Linn.) Willd. ตามลำดับ มีคุณสมบัติเป็นกากใยโพลีแซกคาไรด์ชนิดละลายน้ำ ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการกักเก็บน้ำตาลในถุงไดอะไลซิส ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ไลเปส และไทโรซิเนส โดยมีสารควบคุม ผลบวกคือ 1-ดีออกซีโนจิริมัยซิน ออริสแตส และกรดแอสคอร์บิคตามลำดับ ทดสอบฤทธิ์รบกวนการละลายของไขมันในไมเซลล์จากเกลือน้ำดีสังเคราะห์และน้ำดีจากตับหมู ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระเปรียบเทียบกับบิวทิเลเตดไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพได้แก่ การหาค่าความหนืดและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยเฉลี่ย ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีโดยวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในกัมแต่ละชนิดด้วยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี วิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนรวมโดยวิธีลาวรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากัมคอนดาโกกุมีฤทธิ์ในการกักเก็บน้ำตาลในถุงไดอะไลซิสได้ร้อยละ 39 กัมทั้งสามชนิดไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส กัมคอนดาโกกุและกัมอคาเชียลดการละลายของคอเลสเทอรอลในไมเซลล์จากเกลือน้ำดีสังเคราะห์ได้ร้อยละ 16 และ 23 กัมคอนดาโกกุและกัมอคาเชียยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้ร้อยละ 16 และ 20 ตามลำดับ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเปสน้อยลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของกัมสูงขึ้น กัมทั้งสามแสดงฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส กัมคอนดาโกกุและกัมคารายาแสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 10 และ 20 ตามลำดับ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่ากัมคอนดาโกกุมีความหนืดมากที่สุด ค่าความหนืดของกัมทั้งสามโดยวิธีวัดการตกของลูกบอลเท่ากับ 574.1, 25.2 และ 1.0 เซนติพอยส์ ตามลำดับ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยเฉลี่ยโดยวิธี SEC-HPLC พบว่ากัมที่ศึกษาทุกชนิดมีน้ำหนักมากกว่า 2,350 กิโลดาลตัน บ่งชี้ว่ากัมเหล่านี้มีโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ กัมคอนดาโกกุประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลกาแล็กโทส แรมโนส และกรดกาแลกตูโรนิก ร้อยละ 14.6, 17.1 และ 17.2 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ กัมคารายาประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลกาแลกโตส แรมโนส กรดกาแลกตูโรนิก และกรดกลูคูโรนิก ร้อยละ 14.7, 8.9, 9.1 และ 36.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ กัมอคาเชียประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลอะราบิโนส กาแลกโตส แรมโนส และกรดกลูคูโรนิก ร้อยละ 21.4, 42.6, 10.6 และ 22.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ปริมาณโปรตีนรวมในกัมทั้งสามเท่ากับร้อยละ 2.4, 9.5 และ 4.7 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License