Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nuclear states in strongly coupled quark-gluon plasma from gauge-gravity correspondence
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานะนิวเคลียร์ในพลาสมาควาร์กกลูออนที่มีอันตรกิริยาอย่างแรงจากความสมมูลระหว่างทฤษฎีเกจและทฤษฎีความโน้มถ่วง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1118
Abstract
In a deconfined phase, quarks, anti-quarks and gluons are not necessary to be in a colorless bound state. They can form various color non-singlet (or exotic for short) nuclear bound states as well as color singlet bound states in the strongly coupled quark-gluon plasma (sQGP) given that baryon number density is sufficiently large. We study the matter of sQGP mainly occupied by these nuclear states via the so-called Sakai-Sugimoto model, which is a gravity dual model of large Nc QCD. Note that Nc denotes the number of colours. We propose the gravity dual models of exotic nuclear states in the deconfining background of the Sakai-Sugimoto model with flavour degrees of freedom turned off. Moreover, we calculate and compare binding energies and screening lengths of these nuclear states as an analysis of their stabilities. The results indicate that these nuclear states are less stable than normal hadrons. Then, turning on the flavour degrees of freedom, we explore the possibilities of the existence of the multiquark matter, which is a thermodynamic phase representing sQGP mainly filled with exotic nuclear states, to be present in a certain region of phase diagram. This matter is found to be more stable thermodynamically than the vacuum and chiral-symmetric quark-gluon plasma phases (χS-QGP) in the region in phase diagram of high chemical potential and low temperature, although it is less stable than the normal nuclear matter. The thermodynamic relations of this matter are also determined. The relations of pressure versus baryon number density are found to be P ∼ d² for small number density, and P ∼ d[superscript 7/5] for large number density. The entropy density is found to be proportional to the temperature as s ∼ T⁵ for the normal nuclear matter, but s ∼ T for the exotic nuclear matter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ควาร์ก ปฏิควาร์ก และกลูออนในเฟสไม่กักขังไม่จำเป็นต้องอยู่ในสถานะยึดเหนี่ยวไม่มีสี พวกมันก่อให้เกิดสถานะยึดเหนี่ยวนิวเคลียร์แบบไม่ซิงเกล็ตเชิงรงค์ได้(หรือแบบเอ็กโซติก) เช่นเดียวกับสถานะยึดเหนี่ยวซิงเกล็ตเชิงรงค์ ในพลาสมาควาร์กกลูออนคู่ควบแรง (sQGP) ที่ ความหนาแน่นจำนวนแบรีออนมากพอ เราศึกษาสสารซึ่งคือ sQGP ที่บรรจุด้วยสถานะ นิวเคลียร์โดยแบบจำลองทวิภาพที่เรียกกันว่าแบบจำลองซาไก-ซูกิโมโตะ ซึ่งเป็นทวิภาพกับ ทฤษฎี QCD แบบจำนวนสี N[subscript c] มาก เราเสนอแบบจำลองทวิภาพโน้มถ่วงของสถานะ นิวเคลียร์เอ็กโซติกในพื้นหลังแบบไม่กักขังของแบบจำลองซาไก-ซูกิโมโตะ ที่ซึ่งค่าองศาเสรีทาง รสถูกปิด นอกจากนี้เราคำนวณ และเปรียบเทียบพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว และความยาวกั้นขวางของ สถานะนิวเคลียร์เหล่านี้ เพื่อเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความเสถียรของพวกมัน ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าพวกมัน เสถียรน้อยกว่าพวกฮาดรอนปกติ จากนั้นโดยการเปิดองศาเสรีทางรสเราเสาะค้นความเป็นไปได้ ของการมีอยู่ซึ่งสสารมัลติควาร์กอันเป็นเฟสทางอุณพลศาสตร์ที่แสดงถึง sQGP ที่เต็มไปด้วย สถานะนิวเคลียร์เอ็กโซติกในบริเวณหนึ่งในแผนภูมิเฟส สสารนี้ถูกพบว่าเสถียรทางอุณหพล ศาสตร์กว่าเฟสสุญญากาศและพลาสมาควาร์กกลูออนที่มีสมมาตรไครัล (χS-QGP) ใน แผนภูมิเฟสที่ช่วงค่าศักย์เคมีมากและอุณหภูมิต่ำถึงแม้ว่ามันจะเสถียรน้อยกว่าสสารนิวเคลียร์ ธรรมดาก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ก็ได้ถูกคำนวณหา ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างความดันกับความหนาแน่นจำนวนแบรีออนถูกพบว่าเป็นแบบ P ~ d² สาหรับความ หนาแน่นต่ำ และ P ~ d[superscript 7/5] สำหรับความหนาแน่นสูง ค่าความหนาแน่นเอนโทรปีถูกพบว่า ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิเป็นไปตาม s ~ T⁵ สำหรับสสารนิวเคลียร์ปกติ แต่เป็นแบบ s ~ T สำหรับสสารนิวเคลียร์เอ็กโซติก
Share
COinS