Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regioselectivity of phenol alkylation using metal impregnated aluminium pillared bentonite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพการเลือกจำเพาะของฟีนอลแอลคิเลชันโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ที่อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1226
Abstract
Aluminium-pillared clays such as aluminium-pillared bentonite (Al-PLB), aluminium-pillared taeniolite (Al-PLT) were synthesized by intercalation of AlCl₃ into clay interlayers and calcined at 500℃ for 1 h. The impregnation with metal chlorides (InCl₃, LaCl₃, CeCl₃, NdCl₃, and GdCl₃) was carried out with calcination at 450℃. The synthesized clays and raw clays were characterized using powder X-ray diffraction, N₂ adsorption-desorption, temperature programmed desorption of ammonia and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry techniques. These synthesized catalysts were used for acid-catalyzed phenols alkylation. The catalytic activity of synthesized clays was compared with raw clays (bentonite and taeniolite), different metal chlorides on Al-PLB and calcination temperatures and with Al-PLT. InCl₃/Al-PLB provided significantly the highest yield for O-alkylation, while Al-PLT calcined at 450℃ was selective for mono-substitution of C-alkylated product. The optimized conditions for acid-catalyzed reaction were disclosed. Those reactions could smoothly be proceeded in the presence of synthesized clays to furnish the corresponding products in good to excellent yield with excellent selectivity for O-alkylation under mild conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เคลย์ เช่น อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ (Al-PLB) และอะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์แทนิโอไลต์ (Al-PLT) ด้วยการแทรกสอด AlCl₃ เข้าไประหว่างชั้นของเคลย์และเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง 500℃ นาน 1 ชั่วโมง อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์ (InCl₃, LaCl₃, CeCl₃, NdCl₃ และ GdCl₃) และเผาที่อุณหภมิ 450℃ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน เทคนิคการคายออกของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเครื่องอินดักทีฟคับเพิลพลาสมา ออฟติกเคิลอิมิชชันสเปกโทรโฟโทมิเตอร์ได้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของสารในกลุ่มฟีนอลที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างชนิดของโลหะคลอไรด์ที่อิมเพรกเนตบนอะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้เผาเทียบกับ Al-PLTตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด InCl₃/Al-PLB ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดสำหรับโอ-แอลคิเลชัน ในขณะที่ Al-PLT ที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450℃ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดแบบการแทนที่ตำแหน่งเดียวที่ตำแหน่ง ออโท ของฟีนอล ได้พบภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของฟีนอลที่ใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับดีถึงดีมากและมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีเยี่ยมภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License