Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance indicator development for pharmacovigilance system in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดผลการปฏิบัติงานสำหรับระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านยาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.782
Abstract
The goal of this study was to develop a set of indicators to assess the performance of the national center for pharmacovigilance in Thailand. The study was initiated to respond to the need of systematic evaluation of phamacovigilance system, but the lack of comprehensive tools. The indicators were designed based on the theory of organizational performance assessment and pharmacovigilance functioning framework. This is an evaluative analysis study based on cross sectional research design. The indicators were developed based on three-stage model: 1) applying logic model and identifying indicator domains, 2) formulating the candidate indicators, and 3) validating the selected indicators through expert opinions. 21 indicators were developed and judged against two validation criteria: relevance and practicability. The set of validated indicators consisted of four domains: 1) policy, law, plan, and structural support, this domain comprised 9 indicators, which could be used to identify the existence of and the relevance of legal provisions, policy, and plans, and to examine the organizational structure. They reflected the enabling factors to enhance the successful towards the organizational goals. 2) safety surveillance, comprised 5 indicators. The indicators reflected the capability of the organization to participate and build partnerships, and bring multiple stakeholders together for successful information exchange. They referred to the coordination and collation of data between data providers and the national center, timely and effective data flow, as well as the quality of data obtained from secondary sources. 3) signal detection and decision making for risk management, comprised 4 indicators: data preparation to be analyzed, data quality, automated signal detection and decision making for risk management. This domain referred to the function of the NPVC to collect, summarize, and transform of ADR information; to identify, estimate, and evaluate the volume and seriousness of risks that associated with a pharmaceutical product; and to propose the corrective measures to minimize risks. They reflected the capability of the organization to manage large dataset and make decisions for risk management. 4) communication of safety information, comprised 3 indicators. The indicators reflected the capability of the organization to organize timely and effective dissemination of safety information, and its responsiveness to any related queries either in domestic or international level so as to facilitate safety surveillance. The developed indicators could be divided into 3 types: 10 structure indicators, 5 process indicators, and 6 outcome indicators. Most of the indicators were yes/no questions or percentage/rate measurements, subsequent qualitative data from the respondents were needed for better interpretation of the results. It could be concluded that the developed assessment tool should be tested and refined in order to be routinely used for the organizational performance assessment in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดผลการปฏิบัติงานสำหรับระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านยาในประเทศไทย เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานดังกล่าวของศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ การศึกษานี้มีลักษณะเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงประเมินโดยออกแบบเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง วิธีการวิจัยมี 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) วิเคราะห์ขอบเขตของตัวชี้วัดและนำมาปรับเข้ากับกรอบการวิจัย ซึ่งประยุกต์จากกรอบทฤษฎีการประเมินผลองค์การและกรอบการดำเนินงานเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านยา 2) พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดและสร้างเครื่องมือวัดที่แสดงถึงประสิทธิผลและประสิทธิภาพขององค์กร รวมทั้งแสดงถึงปัจจัยทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กรที่อาจส่งผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กร โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารงานวิจัยต่างๆทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ รวมทั้งการสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บรายละเอียดการปฏิบัติงานจากเจ้าหน้าที่ทั้งระดับบริหารและปฏิบัติการ การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวชี้วัดดำเนินไปในลักษณะต่อเนื่องจนกระทั่งไม่มีข้อมูลใดต้องแก้ไขหรือเพิ่มเติมอีก 3) ประเมินความตรงของข้อคำถามและการใช้งานได้ของตัวชี้วัด โดยอาศัยความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กร ที่เข้าร่วมปรึกษาหารือ วิจารณ์ และให้ข้อคิดเห็น อย่างไรก็ตามการคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายดำเนินการโดยผู้วิจัย ผลการวิจัยพัฒนาทำให้ได้ตัวชี้วัดและเครื่องมือการประเมิน 4 ด้านคือ 1) ด้านนโยบาย กฎหมาย แผนงาน และโครงสร้างองค์กร ซึ่งแสดงถึงปัจจัยและโครงสร้างหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ด้านการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านยา แสดงถึงเครือข่ายการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยและการสืบค้นข้อมูลความปลอดภัยจากแหล่งสำคัญทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ 3) ด้านการค้นหาสัญญาณเตือนภัยเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจกำหนดมาตรการบริหารความเสี่ยง และ 4) ด้านการสื่อสารข้อมูลความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้เกิดความตระหนักและใส่ใจต่อการใช้ยาอย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ตัวชี้วัดดังกล่าวยังอาจแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ด้านคือ ตัวชี้วัดด้านโครงสร้าง 10 ตัว ตัวชี้วัดด้านกระบวนการ 5 ตัว และตัวชี้วัดด้านผลลัพธ์ 6 ตัว แม้ตัวชี้วัดส่วนใหญ่จะให้ผลในเชิงปริมาณ แต่ในการแปลความหมายก็มีความจำเป็นจะต้องอาศัยข้อคำถามเชิงคุณภาพมาประกอบเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น อาจกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าเครื่องมือการประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สมควรที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในระดับต่างๆจะได้นำไปทดลองใช้และปรับปรุง เพื่อใช้เป็นหลักในการประเมินผลองค์กรต่อไป
Creative Commons License