Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ions in electrolyte solution on the oxidation reaction of toluene to benzaldehyde over AL-TS-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนไปเป็นเบนซัลดีไฮด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AL-TS-1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1779
Abstract
This research studies effect of ions in electrolyte solution on the oxidation reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide to benzaldehyde over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst modified with metallic aluminum (Al-TS-1). The catalyst is prepared by hydrothermal method and characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF and BET. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperatures 110˚C and 120℃ in a pressurized autoclave reactor. Hydrochloric acid, nitric acid, ammonium chloride, ammonium nitrate, sodium chloride or sodium nitrate is added into the aqueous phase which the concentration of solution is 0.1 M. The catalytic activity testing found that the addition of electrolyte solution not only increases the concentration of toluene in the aqueous phase but also increases the formation of benzaldehyde as main product in the reaction. The conversion of hydrogen peroxide in the reaction which has the presence of ions in the aqueous phase is higher than the reaction in the neutral aqueous phase. In addition, the conversion of hydrogen peroxide is also increases with the increasing of reaction temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกไซด์ระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะอะลูมิเนียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาเตรียมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วย XRD, FT-IR, XRF และ BET ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 110 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัดความดัน กรดไฮโดรคลอริก กรดไนตริก แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ แอมโมเนียมไนเตรต โซเดียมคลอไรด์ หรือโซเดียมไนเตรต ถูกเติมลงไปในเฟสน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเท่ากับ 0.1 โมลาร์ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าการเติมสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนในเฟสน้ำแต่ยังคงเป็นการเพิ่มการเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์ที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปฏิกิริยา ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาที่มีไอออนในเฟสน้ำจะให้ค่าสูงกว่าปฏิกิริยาในเฟสน้ำที่ไม่มีไอออน นอกจากนี้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะยังคงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS