Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Layered zeolites intercalated with quaternary ammonium salts as catalysts for esterification of glycerol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซีโอไลต์แบบชั้นสอดแทรกด้วยเกลือควอเทอร์แนรีแอมโมเนียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1225
Abstract
This research aimed to study the preparation of MCM-22 intercalated with quaternary ammonium salts, including tetrapropylammonium hydroxide (TPAOH), tetrabutylammonium hydroxide (TBAOH), tetrabutylammonium acetate (TBAAC), and cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB). MCM-22(P) was synthesized by using hydrothermal method. MCM-22 and ITQ-2 were attained by calcination and delamination of MCM-22(P), respectively. The intercalation of MCM-22 with CTAB and TPAOH or TBAOH can be prepared by refluxing MCM-22(P) with the solution of TPAOH/CTAB or TBAOH/CTAB, respectively, at 80 ℃ for 16 h. MCM-22 and ITQ-2 were impregnated with phosphotungstic acid (HPW). The synthesized catalysts were characterized by means of X-ray diffraction (XRD), thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), nitrogen adsorption-desorption technique, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and acidity measurement. Effects of quaternary ammonium salt, phosphotungstic acid amount, molar ratio of glycerol to lauric acid, reaction temperature, catalyst amount, and reaction time on lauric acid conversion and products distribution were investigated. Due to an enhancement of the catalyst acidity, it was found that 40HPW/ITQ-2 giving the highest monoglycerides yield of 45.5% at the lauric acid conversion of 57.4% under the suitable conditions, the molar ratio of glycerol/lauric acid of 1, the catalyst mass of 4 wt.% based on weight of lauric acid, the reaction time of 5 h at 110 ℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียม MCM-22 สอดแทรกด้วยเกลือควอเทอร์แนรีแอมโมเนียม ได้แก่ เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (TPAOH) เททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์(TBAOH) เททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมแอซิเตท (TBAAc) ซิทิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) การสังเคราะห์ MCM-22(P) ใช้วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล MCM-22 และ ITQ-2 เตรียมได้จากการเผาและการดีลามิเนชันของ MCM-22(P) ตามลำดับ การสอดแทรก MCM-22 ด้วย CTAB และ TPAOH หรือ TBAOH ทำโดย รีฟลักซ์ MCM-22(P) กับสารละลาย TPAOH/CTAB หรือ TBAOH/CTAB ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง MCM-22 และ ITQ-2 ถูกอิมเพรกเนทด้วยกรดฟอสโฟทังสติก (HPW) วิเคราะห์สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การสูญเสียน้ำหนักด้วยความร้อน เทคนิคการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด การตรวจวัดสมบัติความเป็นกรด และศึกษาผลของเกลือควอเทอร์แนรีแอมโมเนียม ปริมาณกรดฟอสโฟทังสติก อัตราส่วนโดยโมล กลีเซอรอลต่อกรดลอริก อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยาต่อการเปลี่ยนของกรดลอริกและการกระจายของผลิตภัณท์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 40HPW/ITQ-2 ให้ผลได้ของโมโนกลีเซอไรด์สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 45.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่การเปลี่ยนของกรดลอริกเท่ากับ 57.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใต้ภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดลอริกเท่ากับ 1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของกรดลอริก และระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 5 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License