Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantification of constuction waste using digital images
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดปริมาณเศษวัสดุการก่อสร้างโดยวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตัล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1719
Abstract
Construction industry produces not only buildings/ infrastructures but also construction waste. In addition, construction waste contributes to the environment disruption. However, there is less attention to proper waste management at the construction sites. The quantity of waste is known from the number of trucks carrying waste from the site to landfill. On the other hand, an environmentalist requires the information of construction waste to manage the environmental impact. There is no easy-to-use tool or method to quantify the waste production at daily or monthly, basis and the waste production at various places in the multi-storey building construction. This research proposes an alternative method for waste quantification in terms of volume and weight based on digital images. The quantification system consists of three modules; image acquisition, data transfer and image analysis. To obtain the objective, the research was done by pilot research, system design and development, prototype testing, implementation and validation at the construction site. The quantification system offered two approaches based on the simple image and the modified image. The validation of quantification system was compared with the truck capacity and the weight measurement at a weighbridge. The analysis using the 95% limit of agreement showed the level of confidence was about 60 % for volume (in cubic meter) and 70% for weight (in kilogram). The system provides an ease to use for quantifying construction waste at construction site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลที่ได้จากการดำเนินงานในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างนั้น ไม่ใช่เฉพาะองค์อาคารหรือสาธารณูปโภค แต่รวมถึงเศษวัสดุต่างๆ จากการดำเนินการกิจกรรมก่อสร้าง โดยเศษวัสดุเหล่านั้นก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปัจจุบันยังขาดการให้ความสำคัญต่อการจัดการเศษวัสดุอย่างจริงจัง ปริมาณเศษวัสดุที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถทราบได้จากจำนวนรถบรรทุกที่ทำการขนย้ายเศษวัสดุออกจากหน่วยงานก่อสร้างไปยังพื้นที่กองขยะ อย่างไรก็ตามนักสิ่งแวดล้อมต้องการทราบปริมาณเศษวัสดุเพื่อใช้ในการจัดการผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่โครงการไม่มีวิธีการหรือเครื่องมือที่สะดวกต่อการใช้ในการหาปริมาณขยะที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวัน หรือเดือน และปริมาณเศษวัสดุที่เกิดขึ้นในหลายๆ ที่ของโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารที่มีจำนวนหลายชั้น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีในการกำหนดปริมาณวัสดุในเชิงปริมาตรและน้ำหนักโดยใช้ภาพดิจิตอล ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกออกแบบเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ การรวบรวมภาพ การส่งผ่านข้อมูล และการวิเคราะห์ภาพ ระบบในงานวิจัยถูกดำเนินการผ่านการวิจัยเบื้องต้น การพัฒนาและออกแบบระบบ การทดสอบเครื่องมือต้นแบบ การนำไปใช้และการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรง ซึ่งระบบที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้นำเสนอวิธีในการหาปริมาณเศษวัสดุจำนวน 2 วิธีตามพื้นฐานของวัตถุในภาพที่นำมาใช้ คือ วัตถุดั้งเดิมหรือวิธีภาพปกติ และวัตถุที่มีการปรับแต่งหรือวิธีปรับโครงร่างให้เรียบ การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบระบบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาตรของรถบรรทุกและการชั่งน้ำหนักของเศษวัสดุ จากการวิเคราะห์ระบบโดยใช้ 95 % ของช่วงข้อมูลที่ตกลง พบว่า การหาปริมาตรของเศษวัสดุ หน่วยเป็น ลูกบาศก์เมตร มีระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 60 % และการหาน้ำหนักของเศษวัสดุ หน่วยเป็น กิโลกรัม มีระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 70 % ในอนาคต ประโยชน์จากระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ทำให้การหาปริมาณเศษวัสดุ สะดวก รวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถสนับสนุนข้อมูลสำหรับนักสิ่งแวดล้อมในการจัดการความจุของพื้นที่กองขยะ
Creative Commons License