Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fiber from polymer composite of polystyrene and polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยจากพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตของพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิฮีดรัลโอลิโกเมอริกซิลเซสควิออกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Varol Intasanta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1164
Abstract
Polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS) is an organic-inorganic hybrid compound with an empirical formula of (RSiO1.5)n and various structural formulas possesses a great potential in many applications, especially in the area of polymer composites. Here in this research, random and block copolymers of styrene and heptaisobutyl-(1-propylmethacrylate)-POSS (MAPOSS) or PS-co-PMAPOSS were synthesized. Among all living polymerization routes tested, Concurrent Activator Regenerated by Electron Transfer for Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization and Reversible Addition-Fragmentation Chain Transfer (concurrent ARGET ATRP-RAFT) was the most efficient one that yielded copolymers with controllable molecular weight and polydispersity. Fiber mats of the selected copolymers were then fabricated by electrospinning using mixed solvent of tetrahydrofuran (THF) and dimethylformamide (DMF). For PS, fiber with low diameter distribution could be obtained with mixed solvent of THF/DMF. For PS-r-PMAPOSS, however, an increase of DMF content in the mixed solvent of THF/DMF resulted in porous fibers with rough surface, degree of which also depended upon the MAPOSS content. Poor solubility of MAPOSS phase in DMF seemed to be an origin of these morphological features. Under the same electrospinning condition, fibers from the block copolymer were apparently rougher than that from the random copolymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิฮีดรัลโอลิโกเมอริกซิลเซสควิออกเซน (POSS) เป็นสารประกอบไฮบริดอินทรีย์-อนิน ทรีย์ มีสูตรทั่วไปคือ (RSiO1.5)n และมีโครงสร้างหลายแบบ POSS จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้หลายด้านโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มและแบบบล็อกจากสไตรีนและเฮปทาไอโซบิวทิล-1-โพรพิลเมทาคริเลต)-พอลิฮีดรัลโอลิโกเมอริกซิลเซสควิออกเซน (MAPOSS) จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซกลไกเป็นอมตะที่เป็นกระบวนการร่วม Activator Regenerated by Electron Transfer for Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization และ Reversible Addition-Fragmentation Chain Transfer (concurrent ARGET ATRP-RAFT) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถควบคุมน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลได้ จากการเตรียมเส้นใยจากโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผลมระหว่างเท-ทราไฮโดรฟิวแรน (THF) และไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ (DMF) ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ พบว่าเส้นใยพอลิสไตรีนมีการกระจายขนาดเส้นใยต่ำเมื่อขึ้นรูปจากตัวละลายผสม ในขณะที่เส้นใยจากโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มมีความขรุขระและความพรุนมากขึ้นตามสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ DMF ในตัวทำละลายผสมและปริมาณของ MAPOSS โดยเชื่อว่าสัณฐานวิทยาดังกล่าวมีที่มาจากความสามารถในการละลายต่ำของเฟส MAPOSS ใน DMF นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในสภาวะการขึ้นรูปแบบเดียวกันโคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกเกิดความขรุขระชัดเจนกว่าโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่ม
Share
COinS