Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Platinum nanoparticles synthesized via green nanotechnology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลทินัมสังเคราะห์ด้วยนาโนเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1109
Abstract
Platinum nanostructures such as colloidal platinum nanoparticles, supported platinum nanopartcles heterogeneous catalyst, and platinum pentagonal hollow fibers were successfully synthesized using green synthesis approach. The green reagent, soluble starch shows the efficiency as a reducing and a stabiizing agent under alkaline treatment. The in situ generated reducing species (intermediates of starch degradation) could completely reduce platinum ions and sufficiently stabilize the obtained platinum nanoparticles (Pt NPs) of uniform particle size (2-4 nm). The developed green approach is further used for preparaton of hydrotalcite-supported platinum nanoparticles catalyst (Pt NPs/HT). Their catalytic activity is evaluated for selective oxidation of glycerol in a base-free aqueous soluton using molecular oxygen as an oxidant. They show a high selectivity towards glyceric acid. In addition, the catalyst could be recycled at least for three times. Platinum pentagonal hollow wire could be obtained by the galvanic displacement with silver microfibers. Prior, the extra-long silver microfibers with aspect ratio as high as 7500 were synthesized galvanically from silver nitrate and a commercial aluminum foil. The enveloped of the silver fibers sacrificed template creates unique platinum pentagonal hollow fibers. The hallow fibers still retain the long fiber structure of the original template even after the removal of silver chloride precipitates. These hollow fibers with nanometer thick wall might have a great potential for applications as catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลทินัม เช่น คอลลอยด์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลทินัม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมแบบเนื้อผสมและเส้นใยห้าเหลี่ยมกลวงของแพลทินัม ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาด้วยวิธีการที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สารตั้งต้นที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ แป้งที่ละลายน้ำได้แสดงศักยภาพในการทำหน้าที่เป็นได้ทั้งตัวรีดิวส์และสารช่วยเสถียรในสภาวะด่าง ตัวกลางที่ถูกส้างขึ้นมาจากการสลายตัวของแป้งสามารถรีดิวส์ไอออนของโลหะแพลทินัม และช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลทินัมให้มีขนาดที่สม่ำเสมอ (2-4 นาโนเมตร) วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปใช้ต่อในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเนื้อผสมบนตัวรองรับไฮโดรทัลไซ์ โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกประเมินสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอล ในตัวลางที่เป็นน้ำปราศจากเบสโดยมีโมเลกุลออกซิเจนเป็นสารออกซิแดนซ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงความเลือกสรรที่สูงไปยังกรดกลีเซอริก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง เส้นลวดห้าเหลี่ยมกลวงของแพลทินัมสร้างได้จากการแทนที่กัลวานิคกับเส้นใยเงิน โดยเส้นใยเงินที่มีความยาวพิเศษ โดยมีสัดส่วนความยาวต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางสูงถึง 7500 ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาจากการแทนที่กัลวานิคของไอออนโลหะเงินกับอลูมินัมฟรอยด์ที่มีขายในเชิงพาณิชย์ โครงสร้างเส้นใยเงินที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการสร้างเส้นใยห้าเหลี่ยมกลวงของแพลทินัม โดยเส้นใยกลวงที่ได้ยังคงรูปร่างเป็นเส้นใยยาวเหมือนต้นแบบ แม่ว่าจะมีการล้างตะกอนของเกลือคอลไรด์ของโลหะเงินออกไปแล้ว โครงสร้างเส้นใยกลวงที่ได้มีความหนาของผนังในระดับนาโนเมตร ที่น่าจะมีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License