Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Ex-KMT refugees in Northern Thailand in the age of international-political transformation of post cold war Asia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้ลี้ภัยก๊กมินตั๋งในภาคเหนือประเทศไทยในยุคการเปลี่ยนผ่านของการเมืองระหว่างประเทศของเอเชียในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Second Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.863
Abstract
The KMT refugees in northern Thailand derived from the KMT armies’ remnants upon retreated from mainland China to Burma in 1949. Labeled as ‘civilian refugees’ on their arrival in Thailand by the Thai government, they were encouraged to participate in the Thais’ own war on communism until the 1980’s. In reward for subduing the communist problem, some of them were granted Thai citizenship, while others remained stateless. From the perspective of international politics, the Cold War in Asia ended earlier than its counterpart in Europe due to the strategic rise of the People’s Republic of China and the ensuing adjustment of the U.S’s political strategies in Asia. A transformation in terms of the international-political system and structure of Asia from the 1970’s onwards has shaped the human security fate of the target groups. The ex-KMTs in northern Thailand gradually lost their strategic importance in the ‘grand chessboard’ of all interested parties. However, the KMT refugees exist as more than mere “victims’ of the transformation. They struggle for resettlement in Thailand or return to Taiwan, and also strive to improve their human security status through advocacy initiatives with relevant parties and communal governance. Different coping strategies have led to diverse effects on the human security status of the target groups. The spontaneous and non-structural coping strategies have been greatly insufficient to protect the target groups from diverse but interrelated human security threats. The thesis depends primarily on documentary research. Fieldwork research at two villages, Mae Salong and Santisuk, also contributes to understanding the limitations and contributions of the target groups’ coping strategies as well as their human security status in the four major dimensions of community, economic, and education, and nationality security.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ลี้ภัยก๊กมินตั๋ง (KMT) ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากกองทัพ KMT ที่ถอยร่นจากประเทศจีนเข้าไปในประเทศพม่าในปี 1949 บางคนได้รับการยอมรับจากรัฐบาลไทยในฐานะผู้ลี้ภัยพลเรือนที่หนีจากสงครามต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 และได้รับสถานะภาพเป็นสัญชาติไทยบางส่วน เพื่อเป็นการตอบแทนที่ช่วยกำจัดคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศไทย แต่บางคนก็ยังคงไร้สัญชาติ ในเแง่มุมการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ สงครามเย็นในทวีปเอเชียจบลงเร็วกว่าในยุโรป การผงาดขึ้นมาของประเทศจีนในภูมิภาคนี้ และแผนยุทธศาสตร์ ของอเมริกาในเอเชีย ได้เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในทวีปเอเชียตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 70 เป็นต้นมา สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้แปรเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมในการอยู่รอดของ KMT ส่วนที่เหลืออยู่ในภาคเหนือของไทย ผู้ลี้ภัยที่เป็นนักรบของ KMT ได้ค่อยๆ สูญเสียความสำคัญไปใน “หมากรุกกระดานใหญ่" แห่งพลังอำนาจต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้ลี้ภัย KMT หาใช่เป็นเพียง “เหยื่อ" ของความแปรเปลี่ยน พวกเขาได้ดิ้นรนที่จะตั้งหลักแหล่งในประเทศไทยหรือกลับไต้หวัน พวกเขาเพียรพยายามแก้ไขสถานะความมั่นคงมนุษย์โดยผ่านกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และระบอบปกครองชุมชน จากนั้น ยุทธศาสตร์ต่างๆ ได้นำไปสู่ผลกระทบอันหลากหลายด้านสถานความมั่นคงมนุษย์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย แต่ในอีกทาง ยุทธศาสตร์ต่อเนื่องและไร้ระบบก็ไม่พอเพียงที่จะเป็นเกราะป้องกันกลุ่มเป้าหมายจากภาวะคุกคามทางความมั่นคงมนุษย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร แต่การวิจัยภาคสนามในหมู่บ้านสองแห่ง คือหมู่บ้านแม่สลองและหมู่บ้านสันติสุข ก็ได้ช่วยในเรื่องความเข้าใจสถานะความมั่นคงแห่งมนุษย์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในมิติของความมั่นคงแห่งชุมชน ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาและสัญชาติ
Share
COinS