Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of long-term treatment with low-dose phytoestrogens on the calcitonin-gene related peptide and substance p protein and gene expression of lumbosacral dorsal root ganglia in male rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการได้รับไฟโตเอสโตรเจนขนาดต่ำในระยะยาวต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและยีนแคลซิโทนินรีเลทเปปไทด์และซับแสตนพีในปมประสาทไขสันหลังระดับลัมบาร์และซาครัมในหนูแรทเพศผู้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthasinee Poonyachoti
Second Advisor
Sarinee Kalandakanond-Thongsong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2364
Abstract
Lumbosacral dorsal root ganglion (DRG) regulates pain and sexual behaviors through sensory neuropeptides calcitonin-gene related peptides (CGRP) and substance P (SP). These neuropeptide syntheses regulated by female sex steroids has been suggested. Soybean phytoestrogens, genistein or daidzein, revealed both estrogenic and anti-estrogenic effects in many organs. High-dose genistein or daidzein supplementation interrupted male reproductive organs growth and function but low doses of phytoestrogens contaminated in daily consuming products such as soymilk have never been investigated for their neuromodulatory effect in adult males. Therefore, this study aimed to examine genomic effects of low-doses of genistein and daidzein on CGRP- and SP- mRNA and protein expressions in DRG neurons of adult male rats using real time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and immunohistochemical analysis (IHC), respectively. Adult male Wistar rats were daily subcutaneously injected with vehicle, 17-estradiol (E2 0.1-10 µg/kg BW), genistein or daidzein (250-1000 µg/kg BW) for consecutive 35 days. Body weight and food intake were daily recorded. DRGs (L1-S2) were collected and prepared for real-time RT-PCR or the IHC. The weight of testes and accessory sex organs were evaluated for the disrupted effects of chemical treatment. In the present study, genistein or daidzein did not exhibit any effects on reproductive organs in male rats, whereas E2 reduced body weight gain and accessory organ weight weight. However, daidzein but E2 or genistein induced PPT-A gene encoding substance P expression in both lumbar and sacral DRG by 3-4 folds. In contrast to mRNA expression, E2 increased sacral neuropeptides CGRP- and SP-expressed neuron subpopulations. However, genistein but daidzein significantly decreased CGRP- and SP-expressed neurons (>80%) in sacral DRG. Therefore, long-term exposure with low-dose genistein or daidzein but E2 has negatively regulatory effects on the expression of CGRP and SP neuropeptides that mediated pain and sensation without the male reproductive organs disruption. These evidences may provide the new insights for daily consuming of soybean phytoestrogens as an anti-nociceptive and anti-inflammatory compound in neuropathic pain
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปมประสาทรากบนของไขสันหลังเป็นบริเวณลัมบาร์และซาครัมที่รับความรู้สึกจากช่องท้องและขา ที่ปมประสาทนี้จะมีสารสื่อประสาทแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทเปปไทด์และซับแสตนพี โดยการควบคุมการสร้างและหลั่งสารสื่อประสาทเหล่านี้ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนซึ่งเป็นฮอร์โมนเพศหญิง ไฟโตเอสโตรเจนเป็นสารที่สร้างจากพืชสามารถจับกับตัวรับของเอสโตรเจนได้และสามารถออกฤทธิ์คล้ายหรือตรงข้ามกับเอสโตรเจน โดยเจนิสเต-อีนและไดดซีนเป็นไฟโตเอสโตรเจนพบได้มากในถั่วเหลือง มีการศึกษาพบว่าการได้รับเจนิสเตอีนและไดดซีนในปริมาณมากจะรบกวนการเจริญเติบโตและการทำงานของอวัยวะเพศชาย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันผู้ชายนิยมบริโภคอาหารที่มาจากถั่วเหลืองซึ่งมีไฟโตเอสโตรเจนขนาดต่ำเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น น้ำเต้าหู้ จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการได้รับเจนิสเตอีนและไดดซีนในปริมาณต่ำในระยะเวลานาน จะมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของสารสื่อประสาทแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลท เปปไทด์และซับแสตนพีและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์เพศชายหรือไม่ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการให้เอสโตรเจน (0.1-10 µg/kg BW) เจนิสเตอีนและไดดซีนขนาดต่ำ (250-1000 µg/kg BW) ในหนูแรทเพศผู้ โดยการฉีดใต้ผิวหนังเป็นเวลา 35 วัน จดบันทึกน้ำหนักตัวและน้ำหนักอาหารทุกวัน จากนั้นนำปมประสาทบนของไขสันหลังเป็นบริเวณลัมบาร์และซาครัม (L1-S2) มาวิเคราะห์ผลการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR และดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค immunohistochemistry และวิเคราะห์ผลต่ออวัยวะสืบพันธุ์โดยการบันทึกน้ำหนักของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า เจนิสเตอีนและไดดซีนไม่มีผลต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ในขณะที่เอสโตรเจนมีผลลดน้ำหนักตัวและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไดดซีนมีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนสร้างซับแสตนพีที่ไขสันหลังเป็นบริเวณลัมบาร์และซาครัม 3-4 เท่า ในขณะที่เจนิสเตอีนลดการแสดงออกของสารสื่อประสาทแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทเปปไทด์และซับแสตนพีที่ปมประสาทไขสันหลังบริเวณซาครัม อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเอสโตรเจนมีผลเพิ่มสารสื่อประสาทเหล่านี้ จากผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจนิสเตอีนและไดดซีนขนาดต่ำมีผลลดสารสื่อประสาทแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทเปปไทด์และซับแสตนพีที่ปมประสาทไขสันหลังบริเวณซาครัมโดยมีผลตรงข้ามกับเอสโตรเจน ในด้านการทำงานเกี่ยวกับการรับความเจ็บปวดและความรู้สึกโดยไม่รบกวนระบบสืบพันธุ์ ดังนั้นการได้รับไฟโตเอสโตรเจนจากถั่วเหลืองขนาดต่ำเป็นประจำน่าจะช่วยลดการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดและการอักเสบที่เกี่ยวกับระบบประสาท
Creative Commons License