Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carrying object detection using adaptive centroid star skeleton
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาด้วยโครงร่างรูปดาวแบบเซนทรอยด์ปรับตัว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1216
Abstract
Detecting a carried object is a primary step for surveillance applications which is useful to recognize and monitor threats, and prevent criminal activity in order to maintain social control. Thus, this thesis aims to detect a carried object seen from a stationary camera using human body silhouette feature information. Star skeletonization technique with the adaptive centroid point is used to extract human feature. The carried object is classified using time series of motions of the extracted skeleton limbs. The boundary of the carried object is figured from carried objects track points and adjacent sink curves of contour. The method is able to detect and track carried object such as a luggage and a backpack. Moreover, the detection of leaving luggage event could be achieved. In the research, some data from TRECVID dataset and manually captured data are used to perform experiments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาเป็นหนึ่งในขั้นแรกของโปรแกรมการตรวจตรารักษาความปลอดภัยซึ่งมีประโยชน์ในการเฝ้าดูและตรวจตราการคุกคามและยังป้องกันอาชญากรรมเพื่อดำรงการควบคุมทางสังคม ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาที่มองจากกล้องวิดีโอซึ้งอยู่นิ่งโดยใช้ข้อมูลเงาของคนในการค้นหา เทคนิคโครงร่างรูปดาวแบบเซนทรอยด์ปรับตัวได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งลักษณะของคน สิ่งพกพาจะถูกแยกแยะโดยใช้อนุกรมเวลาของการเคลื่อนไหวของกิ่งของโครงสร้างรูปดาว กรอบของสิ่งพกพาคำนวณได้จากจุดที่พบสิ่งพาพากับจุดใกล้เคียงในกราฟของการคำนวณโครงสร้างรูปดาว วิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจจับและติดตามสิ่งพกพาเช่นกระเป๋าสะพายและกระเป๋าลาก มากกว่านั้นยังสามารถตรวจหาเหตุการณ์ที่กระเป๋าลากถูกทิ้งได้ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากTREVIDและวิดีโอถ่ายเองมาใช้ในการทดสอบ
Creative Commons License