Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity of supported Au catalyst for preferential CO oxidation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกริยาเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองสำหรับออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Third Advisor
Ratchaneekorn Wanchanthuek
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2282
Abstract
Preferential oxidation (PROX) of carbon monoxide is recognized to be the most suitable method to reduce the quantity of carbon monoxide in a H2-rich stream to an acceptable level for fuel cell applications. The aim of this research is to investigate the optimum condition of the prepared catalysts, Au/La-CeOx prepared by deposition-precipitation method, for PROX in the presence of H2. The effects of preparation parameters, such as support preparation method, drying method, gold loading, and calcination temperature, on the characteristic and catalytic activity of the catalysts were studied. The results showed that the Au/La-CeOx exhibited 90.9% CO conversion and 40.3% PROX selectivity at 100 ℃. However, by applying O2 pretreatment to the Au/La-CeOx catalyst at 120℃ for 30 minutes, the CO conversion and PROX selectivity increased to 95.6% and 40.8%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้รับการยอมรับให้เป็น วิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในแก๊สสังเคราะห์เพื่อให้อยู่ในระดับที่ ใช้งานในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง บนตัวรองรับผสมระหว่างซีเรียออกไซด์และแลนทานัมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการยึดเกาะควบคู่ กับการตกผลึก (Deposition-precipitation) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความว่องไวของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามี วิธีการเตรียมตัวรองรับ วิธีการทำแห้ง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของทองที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และจากการศึกษาพบว่าในสภาวะ ที่เหมาะสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับผสมระหว่างซีเรียออกไซด์และแลนทานัมออกไซด์ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ 90.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยา กับแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ 40.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส แต่เมื่อใช้การปรับสภาพด้วยออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ช่วยทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยากับแก๊ส คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 95.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 40.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS