Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal design of reinforced concrete Cantilever retaining wall
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบประหยัดที่สุดของกำแพงกันดินแบบยื่นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Ukritchon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1811
Abstract
Various researches in optimization of cantilever retaining wall were proposed in the past, none of them considered geotechnical requirement of slope stability in the optimization problem. The objectives of this research are: 1) to develop an efficient technique for optimal design of conventional reinforced concrete cantilever retaining wall including complete geotechnical considerations, namely, overturning, sliding, bearing capacity, and slope stability as well as structural requirements; and 2) to extend capability of the developed method in the first objective for optimal design of integral bridge abutment retaining wall. In this study, the design variables of the proposed method are dimensions of the wall and steel reinforcements in each wall component. The objective function, three basic geotechnical constraints of wall failures (overturning, sliding, and bearing) as well as required structural reinforcements followed the same method of the optimization problem presented in the past. To take into account of slope stability in the optimization problem, the factor of safety based on the Ordinary Method of Slice is derived analytically in terms of unknown variables of wall dimensions and the center of circular arc failure surface. For integral bridge abutment, additional constraints for combined axial compression load and bending moment are included in the system of nonlinear constraints of the retaining wall optimization. The capabilities of both proposed methods are demonstrated through their applications in varieties of general retaining wall problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยจำนวนมากเรื่องการหาค่าดีที่สุดของกำแพงกันดินแบบยื่นถูกนำเสนอขึ้นในอดีตที่ผ่านมา ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดพิจารณาข้อกำหนดด้านธรณีเทคนิคของเสถียรภาพลาดชันในปัญหาการหาค่าดีที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการออก แบบที่ประหยัดที่สุดของกำแพงกันดินคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กแบบยื่นทั่วไปซึ่งรวมถึงการพิจารณาข้อกำหนดทั้งหมดด้านธรณีเทคนิคคือ การพลิกคว่ำ การเลื่อนไถล กำลังกดและเสถียรภาพของลาดชันรวมทั้งข้อกำหนดด้านโครงสร้าง 2) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ แรกสำหรับการออกแบบที่ประหยัดที่สุดของกำแพงกันดินแบบร่วมกับการรองรับสะพานในการศึกษานี้ ตัวแปรการออกแบบของวิธีที่เสนอคือขนาดของกำแพงและเสริมเหล็กในแต่ละส่วนของกำแพง ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ ข้อกำหนดพื้นฐานด้านธรณีเทคนิคสามข้อของการวิบัติกำแพง (การพลิกคว่ำ การเลื่อนไถล กำลังกด) รวมทั้งปริมาณเหล็กเสริมเป็นไปตามวิธีเดียวกันกับปัญหาการหาค่าดีที่สุดในอดีตที่ผ่านมา เพื่อพิจารณาเสถียรภาพความลาดชันในปัญหาการหาค่าดีที่สุด ค่าสัดส่วนความปลอดภัยจากวิธีแบ่งชิ้นดินสามัญถูกพิสูจน์เชิงวิเคราะห์ในรูปของตัวแปรไม่ทราบของขนาดกำแพงและจุดศูนย์กลางของพื้นผิววิบัติส่วนโค้งวงกลม สำหรับกำแพงกันดินแบบร่วมกับการรองรับสะพาน ข้อกำหนดเพิ่มของการรับแรงอัดแนวแกนร่วมกับโมเมนต์ดัดถูกนำเข้าไปในระบบสมการไม่เชิงเส้นของการหาค่าดีที่สุดกำแพงกันดิน ความสามารถของสองวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกแสดงผ่านการใช้งานกับปัญหากำแพงกันดินทั่วไปจำนวนมาก
Share
COinS